Skip to content
Home Care PricesEvery home care agency in England
CQC: Good

NCC Swift Response

Office: County Hall, Martineau Lane, Norwich, NR1 2SQ

Most likely works within about 6 miles of its Norwich office, which is our estimate rather than something the agency has told us.

Home care agency · Norfolk County Council

Hourly rate
Not published
area typical £29.66
Live-in care
–
CQC rating
Good
February 2020
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

Compare with a carer you choose through PrimeCarers

The typical agency in Norfolk
£29.66an hour

About £415 a week for two one-hour visits a day

Live-in care £1,488 a week

PrimeCarersA self-employed carer you choose
£18 to £25an hour

Typically £20, about £280 a week for the same visits

Your own carer could cost about £135 a week less, £7,032 over a year

Live-in care near Norfolk typically £1,050 a week.

See carers near Norwich
13 live-in carers on PrimeCarers within about an hour of Norfolk

PrimeCarers runs this site. Carers on it are self-employed and set their own rates. Every carer has had an enhanced DBS check within the last 2 years, ID and right-to-work checks and an online interview. Their skills and training are for you to check with them.

About NCC Swift Response

NCC Swift Response is a home care agency based in Norwich, in the Norfolk council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission to provide personal care to people in their own homes. It most likely works within about 6 miles of its Norwich office, which is our estimate rather than something the agency has told us. It is registered to care for older people, people living with dementia, younger adults and people with a physical disability. It is part of Norfolk County Council, which has 8 branches in England. The agency has been registered since September 2016.

At its latest inspection, published February 2020, the CQC rated NCC Swift Response Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so read the CQC report before you decide.

NCC Swift Response has not published its rates and has not yet told us what they are. Home care agencies in Norfolk with a rate on record typically charge about £29.66 an hour and £1,488 a week for live-in care, so expect a figure in that range and ask for a written price list that shows weekend and bank holiday rates.

There are 175 registered home care agencies in Norfolk. Others working the same area include First Choice Home Care (Norwich), Mimarcare Ltd and Floating Support City, 3 of which have a rate on record. A self-employed carer found through PrimeCarers charges £18 to £25 an hour, and live-in care typically about £1,120 a week across England.

Registered with the CQC for

  • Older people
  • Dementia
  • Younger adults
  • Physical disabilities

Registration

Brand
Norfolk County Council
Registered with CQC
September 2016
Latest CQC rating
Good (February 2020)
Council area
Norfolk
Office town
Norwich
Read the full CQC inspection report

Rates

NCC Swift Response has not published its rates and has not yet told us what they are. Home care agencies in Norfolk typically charge about £29.66 an hour and £1,488 a week for live-in care. Carers on PrimeCarers show their rate on their profile: £18 to £25 an hour for visits.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this agency, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about NCC Swift Response

How much does NCC Swift Response charge an hour?

NCC Swift Response has not published its rates. Home care agencies in Norfolk typically charge about £29.66 an hour and £1,488 a week for live-in care. Ask the agency for a written price list.

Does NCC Swift Response offer live-in care?

NCC Swift Response does not list live-in care on its website as far as we can see. If you need live-in care, filter the Norfolk listing for agencies that offer it.

What is the CQC rating for NCC Swift Response?

The Care Quality Commission rated NCC Swift Response Good in February 2020. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.

Which areas does NCC Swift Response cover?

NCC Swift Response most likely works within about 6 miles of its Norwich office, which is our estimate rather than something the agency has told us. If your postcode is on the edge of that, ring and ask: most agencies will travel a little further for a regular package of visits.

Does NCC Swift Response care for people with dementia?

Yes. NCC Swift Response is registered with the CQC to care for people living with dementia.

Other agencies covering Norwich

PrimeCarersAnother option

Choose your own carer in Norwich

Self-employed carers with their rate, experience and reviews on their profile. You pick who to talk to, and the same carer comes every time.

13 live-in carers on PrimeCarers within about an hour of Norfolk
Hourly visits
£18 to £25an hour
Live-in typically £1,050 a week

Mimarcare Ltd

Norwich, NR3 · Covers this postcode
CQC: Good
DementiaEmploys carersMimarcare
Rates not published
Area typical £29.66 an hour
No reviews yet
Or your own carer through PrimeCarers: £18 to £25 an hour

Floating Support City

Norwich, NR3 · Covers this postcode
CQC: Good
Rates not published
Area typical £29.66 an hour
No reviews yet
Or your own carer through PrimeCarers: £18 to £25 an hour

See all 8 Norfolk County Council branches