Domiciliary Care Experts
Office: 34 Canterbury Street, Gillingham, ME7 5TX
Most likely works within about 9 miles of its Gillingham office, which is our estimate rather than something the agency has told us.
Home care agency · West Kent Group
- Hourly rate
- Not published
- Live-in care
- –
- CQC rating
- Inadequate
- June 2026
- Family reviews
- None yet
- be the first
Compare with a carer you choose through PrimeCarers
Not published. Ask the agency for a written price list.
Live-in care £1,400 a week
Typically £20, about £280 a week for the same visits
Live-in care near Medway typically £1,050 a week.
PrimeCarers runs this site. Carers on it are self-employed and set their own rates. Every carer has had an enhanced DBS check within the last 2 years, ID and right-to-work checks and an online interview. Their skills and training are for you to check with them.
About Domiciliary Care Experts
Domiciliary Care Experts is a home care agency based in Gillingham, in the Medway council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission to provide personal care to people in their own homes. It most likely works within about 9 miles of its Gillingham office, which is our estimate rather than something the agency has told us. It is registered to care for people living with dementia, people with a physical disability and people with mental health needs. It is run by West Kent Group. The agency has been registered since June 2019.
At its latest inspection, published June 2026, the CQC rated Domiciliary Care Experts Inadequate, which means the CQC found the service performing badly and has taken enforcement action. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so read the CQC report before you decide.
Domiciliary Care Experts has not published its rates and we are still collecting figures for Medway. Across England agencies usually charge £26 to £36 an hour for visits and £1,200 to £1,750 a week for live-in care. Ask for a written price list that shows the weekend and bank holiday rates and the shortest visit they will do.
There are 102 registered home care agencies in Medway. Others working the same area include Mulberry House, Azure Care and Independent Care and Support Limited, 2 of which have a rate on record. A self-employed carer found through PrimeCarers charges £18 to £25 an hour, and live-in care typically about £1,120 a week across England.
Registered with the CQC for
- Dementia
- Mental health
- Physical disabilities
Registration
- Provider
- West Kent Group Ltd
- Registered with CQC
- June 2019
- Latest CQC rating
- Inadequate (June 2026)
- Council area
- Medway
- Office town
- Gillingham
Rates
Domiciliary Care Experts has not published its rates and has not yet told us what they are. Carers on PrimeCarers show their rate on their profile: £18 to £25 an hour for visits.
Reviews
No reviews yet. If you know this agency, yours would be the first and would help other families.
Common questions about Domiciliary Care Experts
How much does Domiciliary Care Experts charge an hour?
Domiciliary Care Experts has not published its rates. Across England home care agencies usually charge £26 to £36 an hour. Ask the agency for a written price list.
Does Domiciliary Care Experts offer live-in care?
Domiciliary Care Experts does not list live-in care on its website as far as we can see. If you need live-in care, filter the Medway listing for agencies that offer it.
What is the CQC rating for Domiciliary Care Experts?
The Care Quality Commission rated Domiciliary Care Experts Inadequate in June 2026. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.
Which areas does Domiciliary Care Experts cover?
Domiciliary Care Experts most likely works within about 9 miles of its Gillingham office, which is our estimate rather than something the agency has told us. If your postcode is on the edge of that, ring and ask: most agencies will travel a little further for a regular package of visits.
Does Domiciliary Care Experts care for people with dementia?
Yes. Domiciliary Care Experts is registered with the CQC to care for people living with dementia.
Other agencies covering Gillingham
Choose your own carer in Gillingham
Self-employed carers with their rate, experience and reviews on their profile. You pick who to talk to, and the same carer comes every time.