Skip to content
Home Care PricesEvery home care agency in England
CQC: Outstanding

Seckford AlmsHouses

Office: Seckford Street, Woodbridge, IP12 4NB

Most likely works within about 6 miles of its Woodbridge office, which is our estimate rather than something the agency has told us.

Home care agency · The Seckford Foundation

Hourly rate
Not published
area typical £30
Live-in care
–
CQC rating
Outstanding
December 2018
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

Compare with a carer you choose through PrimeCarers

The typical agency in Suffolk
£30an hour

About £420 a week for two one-hour visits a day

Live-in care £1,475 a week

PrimeCarersA self-employed carer you choose
£18 to £25an hour

Typically £20, about £280 a week for the same visits

Your own carer could cost about £140 a week less, £7,280 over a year

Live-in care near Suffolk typically £1,120 a week.

See carers near Woodbridge
22 live-in carers on PrimeCarers within about an hour of Suffolk

PrimeCarers runs this site. Carers on it are self-employed and set their own rates. Every carer has had an enhanced DBS check within the last 2 years, ID and right-to-work checks and an online interview. Their skills and training are for you to check with them.

About Seckford AlmsHouses

Seckford AlmsHouses is a home care agency based in Woodbridge, in the Suffolk council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission to provide personal care to people in their own homes. It most likely works within about 6 miles of its Woodbridge office, which is our estimate rather than something the agency has told us. It is registered to care for older people, people living with dementia, people with a physical disability and people with a sensory impairment. It is run by The Seckford Foundation. The agency has been registered since January 2011.

At its latest inspection, published December 2018, the CQC rated Seckford AlmsHouses Outstanding, which means the CQC found the service performing exceptionally well. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so read the CQC report before you decide.

Seckford AlmsHouses has not published its rates and has not yet told us what they are. Home care agencies in Suffolk with a rate on record typically charge about £30 an hour and £1,475 a week for live-in care, so expect a figure in that range and ask for a written price list that shows weekend and bank holiday rates.

There are 198 registered home care agencies in Suffolk. Others working the same area include Sarah's Carers (Suffolk), Home Instead and Emily Bray House, 4 of which have a rate on record. A self-employed carer found through PrimeCarers charges £18 to £25 an hour, and live-in care typically about £1,120 a week across England.

Registered with the CQC for

  • Older people
  • Dementia
  • Physical disabilities
  • Sensory impairment
  • Supported living
  • Extra care housing

Registration

Registered with CQC
January 2011
Latest CQC rating
Outstanding (December 2018)
Council area
Suffolk
Office town
Woodbridge
Read the full CQC inspection report

Rates

Seckford AlmsHouses has not published its rates and has not yet told us what they are. Home care agencies in Suffolk typically charge about £30 an hour and £1,475 a week for live-in care. Carers on PrimeCarers show their rate on their profile: £18 to £25 an hour for visits.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this agency, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about Seckford AlmsHouses

How much does Seckford AlmsHouses charge an hour?

Seckford AlmsHouses has not published its rates. Home care agencies in Suffolk typically charge about £30 an hour and £1,475 a week for live-in care. Ask the agency for a written price list.

Does Seckford AlmsHouses offer live-in care?

Seckford AlmsHouses does not list live-in care on its website as far as we can see. If you need live-in care, filter the Suffolk listing for agencies that offer it.

What is the CQC rating for Seckford AlmsHouses?

The Care Quality Commission rated Seckford AlmsHouses Outstanding in December 2018. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.

Which areas does Seckford AlmsHouses cover?

Seckford AlmsHouses most likely works within about 6 miles of its Woodbridge office, which is our estimate rather than something the agency has told us. If your postcode is on the edge of that, ring and ask: most agencies will travel a little further for a regular package of visits.

Does Seckford AlmsHouses care for people with dementia?

Yes. Seckford AlmsHouses is registered with the CQC to care for people living with dementia.

Other agencies covering Woodbridge

Sarah's Carers (Suffolk)

Woodbridge, IP12 · Covers this postcode
CQC: Good
Live-inDementia30 min visitsSarah's Care
Hourly visits
£37 an hour
Live-in £1,500 a week
No reviews yet
Or your own carer through PrimeCarers: £18 to £25 an hour
PrimeCarersAnother option

Choose your own carer in Woodbridge

Self-employed carers with their rate, experience and reviews on their profile. You pick who to talk to, and the same carer comes every time.

22 live-in carers on PrimeCarers within about an hour of Suffolk
Hourly visits
£18 to £25an hour
Live-in typically £1,120 a week

Home Instead

Ipswich, IP3 · Covers this postcode
CQC: Outstanding
Live-inDementiaEnd of life60 min visitsEmploys carersHome Instead
Live-in care
£1,350 to £2,000 a week
Live-in £1,350 to £2,000 a week
No reviews yet
Or your own carer through PrimeCarers: £18 to £25 an hour

Emily Bray House

Ipswich, IP4 · Covers this postcode
CQC: Good
Rates not published
Area typical £30 an hour
No reviews yet
Or your own carer through PrimeCarers: £18 to £25 an hour