Skip to content
Home Care PricesEvery home care agency in England
CQC: Good

My Homecare Wakefield

Office: 8-10 South Parade, Wakefield, WF1 1LR

Most likely works within about 9 miles of its Wakefield office, which is our estimate rather than something the agency has told us.

Home care agency · Comforting Care

Hourly rate
from £29.50
an hour, reported by the agency, September 2026
Live-in care
from £1,250
a week, September 2026
CQC rating
Good
October 2022
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

Compare with a carer you choose through PrimeCarers

My Homecare Wakefield's reported rate
£29.50an hour

About £413 a week for two one-hour visits a day

Live-in care £1,250 a week

PrimeCarersA self-employed carer you choose
£18 to £25an hour

Typically £20, about £280 a week for the same visits

Your own carer could cost about £133 a week less, £6,916 over a year

Live-in care near Wakefield typically £1,120 a week.

See carers near Wakefield
91 live-in carers on PrimeCarers within about an hour of Wakefield

PrimeCarers runs this site. Carers on it are self-employed and set their own rates. Every carer has had an enhanced DBS check within the last 2 years, ID and right-to-work checks and an online interview. Their skills and training are for you to check with them.

About My Homecare Wakefield

My Homecare Wakefield is a home care agency based in Wakefield, registered with the Care Quality Commission to provide personal care to people in their own homes. It most likely works within about 9 miles of its Wakefield office, which is our estimate rather than something the agency has told us. It is registered to care for older people, people living with dementia, younger adults, people with a physical disability, people with a learning disability or autism and people with mental health needs. Its website lists hourly visits and live-in care. It is part of Comforting Care, which has 2 branches in England. The agency has been registered since April 2020.

At its latest inspection, published October 2022, the CQC rated My Homecare Wakefield Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so read the CQC report before you decide.

My Homecare Wakefield has told us it charges from £29.50 an hour for hourly visits, a figure reported to us by the agency, so treat it as a guide rather than a quote, in September 2026. Two visits a day of an hour each comes to about £413 a week. Live-in care is from £1,250 a week. That is close to the typical hourly rate in Wakefield.

On how it works, the agency says: male or female carer on request. Details like these come from the agency's own website and change, so confirm them when you call.

There are 71 registered home care agencies in Wakefield. Others working the same area include Caremark (Wakefield), Phoenix Care Wakefield and Abhi Rose Homecare, 7 of which have a rate on record. A self-employed carer found through PrimeCarers charges £18 to £25 an hour, and live-in care typically about £1,120 a week across England.

Care offered

  • Hourly visits
  • Live-in care

How they work

  • Male or female carer on request

Read from the agency’s own website. Details change; check when you call.

Registered with the CQC for

  • Older people
  • Dementia
  • Younger adults
  • Learning disabilities
  • Mental health
  • Physical disabilities

Registration

Registered with CQC
April 2020
Latest CQC rating
Good (October 2022)
Council area
Wakefield
Office town
Wakefield
Read the full CQC inspection report

Rates

Rates depend on the time of day, the day of the week and what the visit involves. Always ask for the full price list.

Type of careRate
Hourly visits
from £29.50 an hour
as of September 2026
Reported by the agency
“visiting care starts at £29.50 per hour on weekdays”
Weekend hourly rate
from £31.50 an hour
as of September 2026
Reported by the agency
“£31.50 per hour at weekends”
Bank holiday hourly rate
from £39.50 an hour
as of September 2026
Reported by the agency
“£39.50 per hour on bank holidays”
Live-in care
from £1,250 a week
as of September 2026
Reported by the agency
“live-in care for one person starts from £1,250 per week”

For comparison, a self-employed carer through PrimeCarers charges £18 to £25 an hour, and live-in care near Wakefield is typically £1,120 a week.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this agency, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about My Homecare Wakefield

How much does My Homecare Wakefield charge an hour?

My Homecare Wakefield charges from £29.50 an hour for hourly visits (as of September 2026). Rates depend on the time of day, the day of the week and what the visit involves, so confirm the current price list with the agency.

Does My Homecare Wakefield offer live-in care?

Yes. My Homecare Wakefield charges from £1,250 a week for live-in care (as of September 2026).

What is the CQC rating for My Homecare Wakefield?

The Care Quality Commission rated My Homecare Wakefield Good in October 2022. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.

Which areas does My Homecare Wakefield cover?

My Homecare Wakefield most likely works within about 9 miles of its Wakefield office, which is our estimate rather than something the agency has told us. If your postcode is on the edge of that, ring and ask: most agencies will travel a little further for a regular package of visits.

Does My Homecare Wakefield care for people with dementia?

Yes. My Homecare Wakefield is registered with the CQC to care for people living with dementia.

Other agencies covering Wakefield

Caremark (Wakefield), Wakefield

Caremark (Wakefield)

Wakefield, WF1 · Covers this postcode
CQC: Requires improvement
Live-inDementiaNightsEnd of lifeFreesia Care
Hourly visits
£36 an hour
No reviews yet
Or your own carer through PrimeCarers: £18 to £25 an hour
PrimeCarersAnother option

Choose your own carer in Wakefield

Self-employed carers with their rate, experience and reviews on their profile. You pick who to talk to, and the same carer comes every time.

91 live-in carers on PrimeCarers within about an hour of Wakefield
Hourly visits
£18 to £25an hour
Live-in typically £1,120 a week

Phoenix Care Wakefield

Wakefield, WF2 · Covers this postcode
CQC: Good
DementiaEnd of lifePhoenix Care Wakefield
Rates not published
Area typical £29.50 an hour
No reviews yet
Or your own carer through PrimeCarers: £18 to £25 an hour

Abhi Rose Homecare

Dewsbury, WF13 · Covers this postcode
CQC: Good
DementiaNightsEnd of life30 min visitsEmploys carersAbhi Rose
Rates not published
Area typical £29.50 an hour
No reviews yet
Or your own carer through PrimeCarers: £18 to £25 an hour

See all 2 Comforting Care branches