Skip to content
Home Care PricesEvery home care agency in England
CQC: Good

Phoenix Care Wakefield

Office: Unit 3, Thornes Office Park, Monckton Road, Wakefield, WF2 7AN

Working in partnership with Wakefield Metropolitan District Council and servicing Wakefield and surrounding towns.

Home care agency · Phoenix Care Wakefield

Hourly rate
Not published
area typical £29.50
Live-in care
–
CQC rating
Good
October 2018
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

Compare with a carer you choose through PrimeCarers

The typical agency in Wakefield
£29.50an hour

About £413 a week for two one-hour visits a day

PrimeCarersA self-employed carer you choose
£18 to £25an hour

Typically £20, about £280 a week for the same visits

Your own carer could cost about £133 a week less, £6,916 over a year

Live-in care near Wakefield typically £1,120 a week.

See carers near Wakefield
91 live-in carers on PrimeCarers within about an hour of Wakefield

PrimeCarers runs this site. Carers on it are self-employed and set their own rates. Every carer has had an enhanced DBS check within the last 2 years, ID and right-to-work checks and an online interview. Their skills and training are for you to check with them.

About Phoenix Care Wakefield

Phoenix Care Wakefield is a home care agency based in Wakefield, registered with the Care Quality Commission to provide personal care to people in their own homes. It Working in partnership with Wakefield Metropolitan District Council and servicing Wakefield and surrounding towns. It is registered to care for older people, people living with dementia, people with a learning disability or autism and people with mental health needs. Its website lists hourly visits, 24-hour care, respite care and end of life care. The agency has been registered since May 2016.

At its latest inspection, published October 2018, the CQC rated Phoenix Care Wakefield Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so read the CQC report before you decide.

Phoenix Care Wakefield has not published its rates and has not yet told us what they are. Home care agencies in Wakefield with a rate on record typically charge about £29.50 an hour, so expect a figure in that range and ask for a written price list that shows weekend and bank holiday rates.

On how it works, the agency says: free assessment and 13 years operating. Details like these come from the agency's own website and change, so confirm them when you call.

There are 71 registered home care agencies in Wakefield. Others working the same area include Caremark (Wakefield), Abhi Rose Homecare and Lotus Home Care Limited, 7 of which have a rate on record. A self-employed carer found through PrimeCarers charges £18 to £25 an hour, and live-in care typically about £1,120 a week across England.

Care offered

  • Hourly visits
  • 24-hour care
  • Respite care
  • End of life care

How they work

  • Free assessment
  • 13 years operating

Read from the agency’s own website. Details change; check when you call.

Registered with the CQC for

  • Older people
  • Dementia
  • Learning disabilities
  • Mental health

Postcode districts covered

S75, WF1, WF10, WF11, WF2, WF3, WF4, WF5, WF6, WF7, WF8, WF9

Read from the agency's website; ring to check yours.

Registration

Registered with CQC
May 2016
Latest CQC rating
Good (October 2018)
Council area
Wakefield
Office town
Wakefield
Read the full CQC inspection report

Rates

Phoenix Care Wakefield has not published its rates and has not yet told us what they are. Home care agencies in Wakefield typically charge about £29.50 an hour. Carers on PrimeCarers show their rate on their profile: £18 to £25 an hour for visits.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this agency, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about Phoenix Care Wakefield

How much does Phoenix Care Wakefield charge an hour?

Phoenix Care Wakefield has not published its rates. Home care agencies in Wakefield typically charge about £29.50 an hour. Ask the agency for a written price list.

Does Phoenix Care Wakefield offer live-in care?

Phoenix Care Wakefield does not list live-in care on its website as far as we can see. If you need live-in care, filter the Wakefield listing for agencies that offer it.

What is the CQC rating for Phoenix Care Wakefield?

The Care Quality Commission rated Phoenix Care Wakefield Good in October 2018. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.

Which areas does Phoenix Care Wakefield cover?

Phoenix Care Wakefield Working in partnership with Wakefield Metropolitan District Council and servicing Wakefield and surrounding towns. If your postcode is on the edge of that, ring and ask: most agencies will travel a little further for a regular package of visits.

Does Phoenix Care Wakefield care for people with dementia?

Yes. Phoenix Care Wakefield is registered with the CQC to care for people living with dementia.

Other agencies covering Wakefield

Caremark (Wakefield), Wakefield

Caremark (Wakefield)

Wakefield, WF1 · Covers this postcode
CQC: Requires improvement
Live-inDementiaNightsEnd of lifeFreesia Care
Hourly visits
£36 an hour
No reviews yet
Or your own carer through PrimeCarers: £18 to £25 an hour
PrimeCarersAnother option

Choose your own carer in Wakefield

Self-employed carers with their rate, experience and reviews on their profile. You pick who to talk to, and the same carer comes every time.

91 live-in carers on PrimeCarers within about an hour of Wakefield
Hourly visits
£18 to £25an hour
Live-in typically £1,120 a week

Abhi Rose Homecare

Dewsbury, WF13 · Covers this postcode
CQC: Good
DementiaNightsEnd of life30 min visitsEmploys carersAbhi Rose
Rates not published
Area typical £29.50 an hour
No reviews yet
Or your own carer through PrimeCarers: £18 to £25 an hour
Lotus Home Care Limited, Barnsley

Lotus Home Care Limited

Barnsley, S75 · Covers this postcode
CQC: Good
Live-inDementiaNightsLotus Home Care
Live-in care
£1,099 a week
Live-in £1,099 a week
No reviews yet
Or your own carer through PrimeCarers: £18 to £25 an hour