Skip to content
Home Care PricesEvery home care agency in England
CQC: Not yet rated

Elakay Home Care Ltd

Office: York Chambers Business Centre, 33 York Street, Wolverhampton, WV1 3RN

Most likely works within about 9 miles of its Wolverhampton office, which is our estimate rather than something the agency has told us.

Home care agency · Elakay Home Care

Hourly rate
Not published
Live-in care
–
CQC rating
Not yet rated
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

Compare with a carer you choose through PrimeCarers

Elakay Home Care Ltd's rate

Not published. Ask the agency for a written price list.

PrimeCarersA self-employed carer you choose
£18 to £25an hour

Typically £20, about £280 a week for the same visits

Live-in care near Wolverhampton typically £1,050 a week.

See carers near Wolverhampton
100+ live-in carers on PrimeCarers within about an hour of Wolverhampton

PrimeCarers runs this site. Carers on it are self-employed and set their own rates. Every carer has had an enhanced DBS check within the last 2 years, ID and right-to-work checks and an online interview. Their skills and training are for you to check with them.

About Elakay Home Care Ltd

Elakay Home Care Ltd is a home care agency based in Wolverhampton, registered with the Care Quality Commission to provide personal care to people in their own homes. It most likely works within about 9 miles of its Wolverhampton office, which is our estimate rather than something the agency has told us. It is registered to care for older people, people living with dementia, younger adults, people with a physical disability and people with a sensory impairment. It is run by Elakay Home Care. The agency has been registered since June 2023.

Elakay Home Care Ltd has not yet received a CQC rating. This is normal for a newly registered agency; the CQC usually inspects within its first year or so.

Elakay Home Care Ltd has not published its rates and we are still collecting figures for Wolverhampton. Across England agencies usually charge £26 to £36 an hour for visits and £1,200 to £1,750 a week for live-in care. Ask for a written price list that shows the weekend and bank holiday rates and the shortest visit they will do.

There are 123 registered home care agencies in Wolverhampton. Others working the same area include Woodford Homecare, Vicarage Homecare Ltd and Charter Care - Caring for You, 3 of which have a rate on record. A self-employed carer found through PrimeCarers charges £18 to £25 an hour, and live-in care typically about £1,120 a week across England.

Registered with the CQC for

  • Older people
  • Dementia
  • Younger adults
  • Physical disabilities
  • Sensory impairment

Registration

Registered with CQC
June 2023
Latest CQC rating
Not yet rated
Council area
Wolverhampton
Office town
Wolverhampton
Read the full CQC inspection report

Rates

Elakay Home Care Ltd has not published its rates and has not yet told us what they are. Carers on PrimeCarers show their rate on their profile: £18 to £25 an hour for visits.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this agency, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about Elakay Home Care Ltd

How much does Elakay Home Care Ltd charge an hour?

Elakay Home Care Ltd has not published its rates. Across England home care agencies usually charge £26 to £36 an hour. Ask the agency for a written price list.

Does Elakay Home Care Ltd offer live-in care?

Elakay Home Care Ltd does not list live-in care on its website as far as we can see. If you need live-in care, filter the Wolverhampton listing for agencies that offer it.

What is the CQC rating for Elakay Home Care Ltd?

Elakay Home Care Ltd has not yet been rated by the CQC. New agencies are usually inspected within their first year or so.

Which areas does Elakay Home Care Ltd cover?

Elakay Home Care Ltd most likely works within about 9 miles of its Wolverhampton office, which is our estimate rather than something the agency has told us. If your postcode is on the edge of that, ring and ask: most agencies will travel a little further for a regular package of visits.

Does Elakay Home Care Ltd care for people with dementia?

Yes. Elakay Home Care Ltd is registered with the CQC to care for people living with dementia.

Other agencies covering Wolverhampton

PrimeCarersAnother option

Choose your own carer in Wolverhampton

Self-employed carers with their rate, experience and reviews on their profile. You pick who to talk to, and the same carer comes every time.

100+ live-in carers on PrimeCarers within about an hour of Wolverhampton
Hourly visits
£18 to £25an hour
Live-in typically £1,050 a week

Vicarage Homecare Ltd

Wolverhampton, WV4 · Covers this postcode
CQC: Good
DementiaNightsEmploys carersVicarage Homecare
Rates not published
No reviews yet
Or your own carer through PrimeCarers: £18 to £25 an hour