Skip to content
Home Care PricesEvery home care agency in England
CQC: Requires improvement

Anglia Care

Office: 5 Beta Terrace, West Road, Masterlord Office Village, Ransomes Europark, Ipswich, IP3 9FE

Most likely works within about 6 miles of its Ipswich office, which is our estimate rather than something the agency has told us.

Home care agency · Anglia Living Care Services

Photo from Anglia Care
From the agency's website
Hourly rate
£33.40
an hour, reported by the agency, September 2026
Live-in care
–
CQC rating
Requires improvement
July 2023
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

Compare with a carer you choose through PrimeCarers

Anglia Care's reported rate
£33.40an hour

About £468 a week for two one-hour visits a day

Live-in care £1,475 a week

PrimeCarersA self-employed carer you choose
£18 to £25an hour

Typically £20, about £280 a week for the same visits

Your own carer could cost about £188 a week less, £9,755 over a year

Live-in care near Suffolk typically £1,120 a week.

See carers near Ipswich
22 live-in carers on PrimeCarers within about an hour of Suffolk

PrimeCarers runs this site. Carers on it are self-employed and set their own rates. Every carer has had an enhanced DBS check within the last 2 years, ID and right-to-work checks and an online interview. Their skills and training are for you to check with them.

About Anglia Care

Anglia Care is a home care agency based in Ipswich, in the Suffolk council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission to provide personal care to people in their own homes. It most likely works within about 6 miles of its Ipswich office, which is our estimate rather than something the agency has told us. It is registered to care for older people, people living with dementia, younger adults and people with a physical disability. It is run by Anglia Living Care Services. The agency has been registered since December 2013.

At its latest inspection, published July 2023, the CQC rated Anglia Care Requires improvement, which means the CQC found the service was not performing as well as it should and told it how to improve. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so read the CQC report before you decide.

Anglia Care has told us it charges £33.40 an hour for hourly visits, a figure reported to us by the agency, so treat it as a guide rather than a quote, in September 2026. Two visits a day of an hour each comes to about £468 a week. That is about 11% above the typical hourly rate in Suffolk of £30.

On how it works, the agency says: 30 minute visits. Details like these come from the agency's own website and change, so confirm them when you call.

There are 198 registered home care agencies in Suffolk. Others working the same area include Home Instead, Inspiring Aspirations Plus and Above & Beyond Care Ltd, 2 of which have a rate on record. A self-employed carer found through PrimeCarers charges £18 to £25 an hour, and live-in care typically about £1,120 a week across England.

How they work

  • 30 minute visits

Read from the agency’s own website. Details change; check when you call.

Registered with the CQC for

  • Older people
  • Dementia
  • Younger adults
  • Physical disabilities

Registration

Registered with CQC
December 2013
Latest CQC rating
Requires improvement (July 2023)
Council area
Suffolk
Office town
Ipswich
Read the full CQC inspection report

Rates

Rates depend on the time of day, the day of the week and what the visit involves. Always ask for the full price list.

Type of careRate
Hourly visits
£33.40 an hour
as of September 2026
Reported by the agency
“Our hourly rate is £33.40 from Monday to Sunday”
Bank holiday hourly rate
£43.30 an hour
as of September 2026
Reported by the agency
“with a rate of £43.30 on bank holidays”

For comparison, a self-employed carer through PrimeCarers charges £18 to £25 an hour, and live-in care near Suffolk is typically £1,120 a week.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this agency, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about Anglia Care

How much does Anglia Care charge an hour?

Anglia Care charges £33.40 an hour for hourly visits (as of September 2026). Rates depend on the time of day, the day of the week and what the visit involves, so confirm the current price list with the agency.

Does Anglia Care offer live-in care?

Anglia Care does not list live-in care on its website as far as we can see. If you need live-in care, filter the Suffolk listing for agencies that offer it.

What is the CQC rating for Anglia Care?

The Care Quality Commission rated Anglia Care Requires improvement in July 2023. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.

Which areas does Anglia Care cover?

Anglia Care most likely works within about 6 miles of its Ipswich office, which is our estimate rather than something the agency has told us. If your postcode is on the edge of that, ring and ask: most agencies will travel a little further for a regular package of visits.

Does Anglia Care care for people with dementia?

Yes. Anglia Care is registered with the CQC to care for people living with dementia.

Other agencies covering Ipswich

Home Instead

Ipswich, IP3 · Covers this postcode
CQC: Outstanding
Live-inDementiaEnd of life60 min visitsEmploys carersHome Instead
Live-in care
£1,350 to £2,000 a week
Live-in £1,350 to £2,000 a week
No reviews yet
Or your own carer through PrimeCarers: £18 to £25 an hour
PrimeCarersAnother option

Choose your own carer in Ipswich

Self-employed carers with their rate, experience and reviews on their profile. You pick who to talk to, and the same carer comes every time.

22 live-in carers on PrimeCarers within about an hour of Suffolk
Hourly visits
£18 to £25an hour
Live-in typically £1,120 a week

Above & Beyond Care Ltd

Ipswich, IP3 · Covers this postcode
CQC: Good
End of lifeEmploys carersDirect paymentsAbove & Beyond Care
Rates not published
Area typical £30 an hour
No reviews yet
Or your own carer through PrimeCarers: £18 to £25 an hour