Skip to content
Home Care PricesEvery home care agency in England
CQC: Not yet rated

Voyage (DCA) Wirral

Office: 51 Whitby Road, Ellesmere Port, CH65 8AB

Most likely works within about 9 miles of its Ellesmere Port office, which is our estimate rather than something the agency has told us.

Home care agency · Voyage

Hourly rate
Not published
Live-in care
–
CQC rating
Not yet rated
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

Compare with a carer you choose through PrimeCarers

Voyage (DCA) Wirral's rate

Not published. Ask the agency for a written price list.

Live-in care £1,675 a week

PrimeCarersA self-employed carer you choose
£18 to £25an hour

Typically £20, about £280 a week for the same visits

Live-in care near Cheshire West and Chester typically £1,100 a week.

See carers near Ellesmere Port
85 live-in carers on PrimeCarers within about an hour of Cheshire West and Chester

PrimeCarers runs this site. Carers on it are self-employed and set their own rates. Every carer has had an enhanced DBS check within the last 2 years, ID and right-to-work checks and an online interview. Their skills and training are for you to check with them.

About Voyage (DCA) Wirral

Voyage (DCA) Wirral is a home care agency based in Ellesmere Port, in the Cheshire West and Chester council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission to provide personal care to people in their own homes. It most likely works within about 9 miles of its Ellesmere Port office, which is our estimate rather than something the agency has told us. It is registered to care for younger adults, people with a physical disability, people with a learning disability or autism and people with mental health needs. It is part of Voyage, which has 37 branches in England. The agency has been registered since December 2024.

Voyage (DCA) Wirral has not yet received a CQC rating. This is normal for a newly registered agency; the CQC usually inspects within its first year or so.

Voyage (DCA) Wirral has not published its rates and we are still collecting figures for Cheshire West and Chester. Across England agencies usually charge £26 to £36 an hour for visits and £1,200 to £1,750 a week for live-in care. Ask for a written price list that shows the weekend and bank holiday rates and the shortest visit they will do.

There are 74 registered home care agencies in Cheshire West and Chester. Others working the same area include HF Trust Cheshire and Merseyside, Aspiring Lives Ltd and The Hawthorns. A self-employed carer found through PrimeCarers charges £18 to £25 an hour, and live-in care typically about £1,120 a week across England.

Registered with the CQC for

  • Younger adults
  • Learning disabilities
  • Mental health
  • Physical disabilities
  • Supported living

Registration

Brand
Voyage
Registered with CQC
December 2024
Latest CQC rating
Not yet rated
Office town
Ellesmere Port
Read the full CQC inspection report

Rates

Voyage (DCA) Wirral has not published its rates and has not yet told us what they are. Carers on PrimeCarers show their rate on their profile: £18 to £25 an hour for visits.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this agency, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about Voyage (DCA) Wirral

How much does Voyage (DCA) Wirral charge an hour?

Voyage (DCA) Wirral has not published its rates. Across England home care agencies usually charge £26 to £36 an hour. Ask the agency for a written price list.

Does Voyage (DCA) Wirral offer live-in care?

Voyage (DCA) Wirral does not list live-in care on its website as far as we can see. If you need live-in care, filter the Cheshire West and Chester listing for agencies that offer it.

What is the CQC rating for Voyage (DCA) Wirral?

Voyage (DCA) Wirral has not yet been rated by the CQC. New agencies are usually inspected within their first year or so.

Which areas does Voyage (DCA) Wirral cover?

Voyage (DCA) Wirral most likely works within about 9 miles of its Ellesmere Port office, which is our estimate rather than something the agency has told us. If your postcode is on the edge of that, ring and ask: most agencies will travel a little further for a regular package of visits.

Does Voyage (DCA) Wirral care for people with dementia?

Voyage (DCA) Wirral is not registered with the CQC for dementia care. If that is needed, filter the Cheshire West and Chester listing for agencies that are.

HF Trust Cheshire and Merseyside, Ellesmere Port

HF Trust Cheshire and Merseyside

Ellesmere Port, CH65 · Covers this postcode
CQC: Requires improvement
Rates not published
No reviews yet
Or your own carer through PrimeCarers: £18 to £25 an hour
PrimeCarersAnother option

Choose your own carer in Ellesmere Port

Self-employed carers with their rate, experience and reviews on their profile. You pick who to talk to, and the same carer comes every time.

85 live-in carers on PrimeCarers within about an hour of Cheshire West and Chester
Hourly visits
£18 to £25an hour
Live-in typically £1,100 a week
Aspiring Lives Ltd, Ellesmere Port

Aspiring Lives Ltd

Ellesmere Port, CH65 · Covers this postcode
CQC: Good
Rates not published
No reviews yet
Or your own carer through PrimeCarers: £18 to £25 an hour

The Hawthorns

Ellesmere Port, CH66 · Covers this postcode
CQC: Good
Rates not published
No reviews yet
Or your own carer through PrimeCarers: £18 to £25 an hour

See all 37 Voyage branches