Vision Homes Association Supported Living Services
Office: 16 Burway Trading Estate, Bromfield Road, Ludlow, SY8 1EN
We currently provide Supported Living Services across Shropshire, Telford & Wrekin, Herefordshire and Bradford.
Home care agency · Vision Homes Association
- Hourly rate
- Not published
- area typical £30
- Live-in care
- –
- CQC rating
- Good
- March 2023
- Family reviews
- None yet
- be the first
Compare with a carer you choose through PrimeCarers
About £420 a week for two one-hour visits a day
Typically £20, about £280 a week for the same visits
Your own carer could cost about £140 a week less, £7,280 over a year
Live-in care near Shropshire typically £1,050 a week.
PrimeCarers runs this site. Carers on it are self-employed and set their own rates. Every carer has had an enhanced DBS check within the last 2 years, ID and right-to-work checks and an online interview. Their skills and training are for you to check with them.
About Vision Homes Association Supported Living Services
Vision Homes Association Supported Living Services is a home care agency based in Ludlow, in the Shropshire council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission to provide personal care to people in their own homes. It We currently provide Supported Living Services across Shropshire, Telford & Wrekin, Herefordshire and Bradford. It is registered to care for younger adults, people with a physical disability, people with a learning disability or autism and people with a sensory impairment. Its website lists 24-hour care. It is part of Vision Homes Association, which has 2 branches in England. The agency has been registered since January 2011.
At its latest inspection, published March 2023, the CQC rated Vision Homes Association Supported Living Services Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so read the CQC report before you decide.
Vision Homes Association Supported Living Services has not published its rates and has not yet told us what they are. Home care agencies in Shropshire with a rate on record typically charge about £30 an hour, so expect a figure in that range and ask for a written price list that shows weekend and bank holiday rates.
On how it works, the agency says: free assessment and 40 years operating. Details like these come from the agency's own website and change, so confirm them when you call.
There are 81 registered home care agencies in Shropshire. Others working the same area include Your Choice Your Future Ltd, Anchorage Care Group and Allcare Shropshire Limited, 3 of which have a rate on record. A self-employed carer found through PrimeCarers charges £18 to £25 an hour, and live-in care typically about £1,120 a week across England.
Care offered
- 24-hour care
Experience with
- Learning disability
- Mental health
- Physical disability
- Sensory impairment
- Complex clinical care
How they work
- Free assessment
- 40 years operating
Read from the agency’s own website. Details change; check when you call.
Registered with the CQC for
- Younger adults
- Learning disabilities
- Physical disabilities
- Sensory impairment
- Supported living
- Extra care housing
Postcode districts covered
BD10, BD11, BD12, BD13, BD14, BD15, BD16, BD17, BD18, BD2, BD20, BD21, BD22, BD3, BD4, BD5, BD6, BD7, BD8, BD9, DY12, DY14, LS29, SY1, SY10, SY11, SY12, SY13, SY2, SY3, SY4, SY5, SY6, SY7, SY8, SY9, TF11, TF12, TF13, TF9, WV15, WV16, WV7
Read from the agency's website; ring to check yours.
Registration
- Provider
- Vision Homes Association
- Registered with CQC
- January 2011
- Latest CQC rating
- Good (March 2023)
- Council area
- Shropshire
- Office town
- Ludlow
Rates
Vision Homes Association Supported Living Services has not published its rates and has not yet told us what they are. Home care agencies in Shropshire typically charge about £30 an hour. Carers on PrimeCarers show their rate on their profile: £18 to £25 an hour for visits.
Reviews
No reviews yet. If you know this agency, yours would be the first and would help other families.
Common questions about Vision Homes Association Supported Living Services
How much does Vision Homes Association Supported Living Services charge an hour?
Vision Homes Association Supported Living Services has not published its rates. Home care agencies in Shropshire typically charge about £30 an hour. Ask the agency for a written price list.
Does Vision Homes Association Supported Living Services offer live-in care?
Vision Homes Association Supported Living Services does not list live-in care on its website as far as we can see. If you need live-in care, filter the Shropshire listing for agencies that offer it.
What is the CQC rating for Vision Homes Association Supported Living Services?
The Care Quality Commission rated Vision Homes Association Supported Living Services Good in March 2023. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.
Which areas does Vision Homes Association Supported Living Services cover?
Vision Homes Association Supported Living Services We currently provide Supported Living Services across Shropshire, Telford & Wrekin, Herefordshire and Bradford. If your postcode is on the edge of that, ring and ask: most agencies will travel a little further for a regular package of visits.
Does Vision Homes Association Supported Living Services care for people with dementia?
Vision Homes Association Supported Living Services is not registered with the CQC for dementia care. If that is needed, filter the Shropshire listing for agencies that are.
Other agencies covering Ludlow
Choose your own carer in Ludlow
Self-employed carers with their rate, experience and reviews on their profile. You pick who to talk to, and the same carer comes every time.