Skip to content
Home Care PricesEvery home care agency in England
CQC: Good

United Response Kent DCA

Office: United Response, 378a Cheriton Road, Cheriton, Folkestone, CT19 4DX

Most likely works within about 6 miles of its Folkestone office, which is our estimate rather than something the agency has told us.

Home care agency · United Response

Photo from United Response Kent DCA
From the agency's website
Hourly rate
Not published
area typical £25.50
Live-in care
–
CQC rating
Good
December 2018
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

Compare with a carer you choose through PrimeCarers

The typical agency in Kent
£25.50an hour

About £357 a week for two one-hour visits a day

Live-in care £1,375 a week

PrimeCarersA self-employed carer you choose
£18 to £25an hour

Typically £20, about £280 a week for the same visits

Your own carer could cost about £77 a week less, £4,004 over a year

Live-in care near Kent typically £1,110 a week.

See carers near Folkestone
36 live-in carers on PrimeCarers within about an hour of Kent

PrimeCarers runs this site. Carers on it are self-employed and set their own rates. Every carer has had an enhanced DBS check within the last 2 years, ID and right-to-work checks and an online interview. Their skills and training are for you to check with them.

About United Response Kent DCA

United Response Kent DCA is a home care agency based in Folkestone, in the Kent council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission to provide personal care to people in their own homes. It most likely works within about 6 miles of its Folkestone office, which is our estimate rather than something the agency has told us. It is registered to care for people with a learning disability or autism and people with mental health needs. It is part of United Response, which has 19 branches in England. The agency has been registered since December 2010.

At its latest inspection, published December 2018, the CQC rated United Response Kent DCA Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so read the CQC report before you decide.

United Response Kent DCA has not published its rates and has not yet told us what they are. Home care agencies in Kent with a rate on record typically charge about £25.50 an hour and £1,375 a week for live-in care, so expect a figure in that range and ask for a written price list that shows weekend and bank holiday rates.

There are 383 registered home care agencies in Kent. Others working the same area include Folkestone Home Care, Expertise Homecare (South East Coast) and Papillon Home Care, 1 of which has a rate on record. A self-employed carer found through PrimeCarers charges £18 to £25 an hour, and live-in care typically about £1,120 a week across England.

Registered with the CQC for

  • Learning disabilities
  • Mental health

Registration

Brand
United Response
Registered name
United Response - Kent DCA
Registered with CQC
December 2010
Latest CQC rating
Good (December 2018)
Council area
Kent
Office town
Folkestone
Read the full CQC inspection report

Rates

United Response Kent DCA has not published its rates and has not yet told us what they are. Home care agencies in Kent typically charge about £25.50 an hour and £1,375 a week for live-in care. Carers on PrimeCarers show their rate on their profile: £18 to £25 an hour for visits.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this agency, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about United Response Kent DCA

How much does United Response Kent DCA charge an hour?

United Response Kent DCA has not published its rates. Home care agencies in Kent typically charge about £25.50 an hour and £1,375 a week for live-in care. Ask the agency for a written price list.

Does United Response Kent DCA offer live-in care?

United Response Kent DCA does not list live-in care on its website as far as we can see. If you need live-in care, filter the Kent listing for agencies that offer it.

What is the CQC rating for United Response Kent DCA?

The Care Quality Commission rated United Response Kent DCA Good in December 2018. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.

Which areas does United Response Kent DCA cover?

United Response Kent DCA most likely works within about 6 miles of its Folkestone office, which is our estimate rather than something the agency has told us. If your postcode is on the edge of that, ring and ask: most agencies will travel a little further for a regular package of visits.

Does United Response Kent DCA care for people with dementia?

United Response Kent DCA is not registered with the CQC for dementia care. If that is needed, filter the Kent listing for agencies that are.

Other agencies covering Folkestone

Folkestone Home Care, Folkestone

Folkestone Home Care

Folkestone, CT19 · Covers this postcode
CQC: Outstanding
DementiaEmploys carersFolkestone Home Care
Rates not published
Area typical £25.50 an hour
No reviews yet
Or your own carer through PrimeCarers: £18 to £25 an hour
PrimeCarersAnother option

Choose your own carer in Folkestone

Self-employed carers with their rate, experience and reviews on their profile. You pick who to talk to, and the same carer comes every time.

36 live-in carers on PrimeCarers within about an hour of Kent
Hourly visits
£18 to £25an hour
Live-in typically £1,110 a week
Expertise Homecare (South East Coast), Folkestone

Expertise Homecare (South East Coast)

Folkestone, CT20 · Covers this postcode
CQC: Requires improvement
DementiaEnd of lifeDirect paymentsCosmos Care
Rates not published
Area typical £25.50 an hour
No reviews yet
Or your own carer through PrimeCarers: £18 to £25 an hour
Papillon Home Care, Hythe

Papillon Home Care

Hythe, CT21 · Covers this postcode
CQC: Good
Rates not published
Area typical £25.50 an hour
No reviews yet
Or your own carer through PrimeCarers: £18 to £25 an hour

See all 19 United Response branches