Skip to content
Home Care PricesEvery home care agency in England
CQC: Outstanding

St Anthony of Padua Care Services

Office: Community Centre, Welbeck Road, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE6 3BT

Most likely works within about 9 miles of its Newcastle upon Tyne office, which is our estimate rather than something the agency has told us.

Home care agency · St. Anthony Of Padua Community Association

Hourly rate
Not published
Live-in care
–
CQC rating
Outstanding
December 2023
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

Compare with a carer you choose through PrimeCarers

St Anthony of Padua Care Services's rate

Not published. Ask the agency for a written price list.

PrimeCarersA self-employed carer you choose
£18 to £25an hour

Typically £20, about £280 a week for the same visits

Live-in care near Newcastle upon Tyne typically £1,050 a week.

See carers near Newcastle upon Tyne
35 live-in carers on PrimeCarers within about an hour of Newcastle upon Tyne

PrimeCarers runs this site. Carers on it are self-employed and set their own rates. Every carer has had an enhanced DBS check within the last 2 years, ID and right-to-work checks and an online interview. Their skills and training are for you to check with them.

About St Anthony of Padua Care Services

St Anthony of Padua Care Services is a home care agency based in Newcastle upon Tyne, registered with the Care Quality Commission to provide personal care to people in their own homes. It most likely works within about 9 miles of its Newcastle upon Tyne office, which is our estimate rather than something the agency has told us. It is registered to care for older people, people living with dementia, younger adults, people with a physical disability, people with a learning disability or autism, people with mental health needs and people with a sensory impairment. It is run by St. Anthony Of Padua Community Association. The agency has been registered since November 2010.

At its latest inspection, published December 2023, the CQC rated St Anthony of Padua Care Services Outstanding, which means the CQC found the service performing exceptionally well. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so read the CQC report before you decide.

St Anthony of Padua Care Services has not published its rates and we are still collecting figures for Newcastle upon Tyne. Across England agencies usually charge £26 to £36 an hour for visits and £1,200 to £1,750 a week for live-in care. Ask for a written price list that shows the weekend and bank holiday rates and the shortest visit they will do.

There are 45 registered home care agencies in Newcastle upon Tyne. Others working the same area include Philip Parkinson Homecare Ltd, Magnus Care Ltd and Unisus Group Limited, 2 of which have a rate on record. A self-employed carer found through PrimeCarers charges £18 to £25 an hour, and live-in care typically about £1,120 a week across England.

Registered with the CQC for

  • Older people
  • Dementia
  • Younger adults
  • Learning disabilities
  • Mental health
  • Physical disabilities
  • Sensory impairment

Registration

Registered with CQC
November 2010
Latest CQC rating
Outstanding (December 2023)
Read the full CQC inspection report

Rates

St Anthony of Padua Care Services has not published its rates and has not yet told us what they are. Carers on PrimeCarers show their rate on their profile: £18 to £25 an hour for visits.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this agency, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about St Anthony of Padua Care Services

How much does St Anthony of Padua Care Services charge an hour?

St Anthony of Padua Care Services has not published its rates. Across England home care agencies usually charge £26 to £36 an hour. Ask the agency for a written price list.

Does St Anthony of Padua Care Services offer live-in care?

St Anthony of Padua Care Services does not list live-in care on its website as far as we can see. If you need live-in care, filter the Newcastle upon Tyne listing for agencies that offer it.

What is the CQC rating for St Anthony of Padua Care Services?

The Care Quality Commission rated St Anthony of Padua Care Services Outstanding in December 2023. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.

Which areas does St Anthony of Padua Care Services cover?

St Anthony of Padua Care Services most likely works within about 9 miles of its Newcastle upon Tyne office, which is our estimate rather than something the agency has told us. If your postcode is on the edge of that, ring and ask: most agencies will travel a little further for a regular package of visits.

Does St Anthony of Padua Care Services care for people with dementia?

Yes. St Anthony of Padua Care Services is registered with the CQC to care for people living with dementia.

PrimeCarersAnother option

Choose your own carer in Newcastle upon Tyne

Self-employed carers with their rate, experience and reviews on their profile. You pick who to talk to, and the same carer comes every time.

35 live-in carers on PrimeCarers within about an hour of Newcastle upon Tyne
Hourly visits
£18 to £25an hour
Live-in typically £1,050 a week

Magnus Care Ltd

Wallsend, NE28 · about 1 mile away, likely covers you
CQC: Good
DementiaMagnus Care
Rates not published
No reviews yet
Or your own carer through PrimeCarers: £18 to £25 an hour

Unisus Group Limited

Wallsend, NE28 · about 1 mile away, likely covers you
CQC: Requires improvement
DementiaUnisus Group
Rates not published
No reviews yet
Or your own carer through PrimeCarers: £18 to £25 an hour