Ryedale Homecare
Office: 5A Welham Road, Norton, Malton, YO17 9DP
Most likely works within about 6 miles of its Malton office, which is our estimate rather than something the agency has told us.
Home care agency · Ryedale Homecare
- Hourly rate
- Not published
- area typical £31.44
- Live-in care
- –
- CQC rating
- Good
- August 2026
- Family reviews
- None yet
- be the first
Compare with a carer you choose through PrimeCarers
About £440 a week for two one-hour visits a day
Live-in care £1,504 a week
Typically £20, about £280 a week for the same visits
Your own carer could cost about £160 a week less, £8,328 over a year
Live-in care near North Yorkshire typically £1,110 a week.
PrimeCarers runs this site. Carers on it are self-employed and set their own rates. Every carer has had an enhanced DBS check within the last 2 years, ID and right-to-work checks and an online interview. Their skills and training are for you to check with them.
About Ryedale Homecare
Ryedale Homecare is a home care agency based in Malton, in the North Yorkshire council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission to provide personal care to people in their own homes. It most likely works within about 6 miles of its Malton office, which is our estimate rather than something the agency has told us. It is registered to care for older people, people living with dementia, younger adults, people with a physical disability and people with a learning disability or autism. The agency has been registered since October 2012.
At its latest inspection, published August 2026, the CQC rated Ryedale Homecare Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so read the CQC report before you decide.
Ryedale Homecare has not published its rates and has not yet told us what they are. Home care agencies in North Yorkshire with a rate on record typically charge about £31.44 an hour and £1,504 a week for live-in care, so expect a figure in that range and ask for a written price list that shows weekend and bank holiday rates.
There are 154 registered home care agencies in North Yorkshire. Others working the same area include Acorn Community Care, Ryedale Special Families and The Wilf Ward Family Trust Complex Care North, 4 of which have a rate on record. A self-employed carer found through PrimeCarers charges £18 to £25 an hour, and live-in care typically about £1,120 a week across England.
Registered with the CQC for
- Older people
- Dementia
- Younger adults
- Learning disabilities
- Physical disabilities
Registration
- Provider
- Ryedale Homecare Limited
- Registered with CQC
- October 2012
- Latest CQC rating
- Good (August 2026)
- Council area
- North Yorkshire
- Office town
- Malton
Rates
Ryedale Homecare has not published its rates and has not yet told us what they are. Home care agencies in North Yorkshire typically charge about £31.44 an hour and £1,504 a week for live-in care. Carers on PrimeCarers show their rate on their profile: £18 to £25 an hour for visits.
Reviews
No reviews yet. If you know this agency, yours would be the first and would help other families.
Common questions about Ryedale Homecare
How much does Ryedale Homecare charge an hour?
Ryedale Homecare has not published its rates. Home care agencies in North Yorkshire typically charge about £31.44 an hour and £1,504 a week for live-in care. Ask the agency for a written price list.
Does Ryedale Homecare offer live-in care?
Ryedale Homecare does not list live-in care on its website as far as we can see. If you need live-in care, filter the North Yorkshire listing for agencies that offer it.
What is the CQC rating for Ryedale Homecare?
The Care Quality Commission rated Ryedale Homecare Good in August 2026. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.
Which areas does Ryedale Homecare cover?
Ryedale Homecare most likely works within about 6 miles of its Malton office, which is our estimate rather than something the agency has told us. If your postcode is on the edge of that, ring and ask: most agencies will travel a little further for a regular package of visits.
Does Ryedale Homecare care for people with dementia?
Yes. Ryedale Homecare is registered with the CQC to care for people living with dementia.
Other agencies covering Malton
Choose your own carer in Malton
Self-employed carers with their rate, experience and reviews on their profile. You pick who to talk to, and the same carer comes every time.