Red Homecare
Office: 320, 3rd Floor, The News Building, London Bridge Street, London, SE1 9SG
Most likely works within about 6 miles of its London office, which is our estimate rather than something the agency has told us.
Home care agency · Red Group Personnel
- Hourly rate
- Not published
- area typical £26.25
- Live-in care
- –
- CQC rating
- Not yet rated
- Family reviews
- None yet
- be the first
Compare with a carer you choose through PrimeCarers
About £368 a week for two one-hour visits a day
Typically £20, about £280 a week for the same visits
Your own carer could cost about £88 a week less, £4,550 over a year
Live-in care near Southwark typically £1,050 a week.
PrimeCarers runs this site. Carers on it are self-employed and set their own rates. Every carer has had an enhanced DBS check within the last 2 years, ID and right-to-work checks and an online interview. Their skills and training are for you to check with them.
About Red Homecare
Red Homecare is a home care agency based in London, in the Southwark council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission to provide personal care to people in their own homes. It most likely works within about 6 miles of its London office, which is our estimate rather than something the agency has told us. It is registered to care for older people, people living with dementia, younger adults, people with a physical disability, people with a learning disability or autism, people with mental health needs and people with a sensory impairment. It is run by Red Group Personnel. The agency has been registered since December 2023.
Red Homecare has not yet received a CQC rating. This is normal for a newly registered agency; the CQC usually inspects within its first year or so.
Red Homecare has not published its rates and has not yet told us what they are. Home care agencies in Southwark with a rate on record typically charge about £26.25 an hour, so expect a figure in that range and ask for a written price list that shows weekend and bank holiday rates.
There are 57 registered home care agencies in Southwark. Others working the same area include Harmony Healthcare, The Good Care Group and Supreme Care Services Limited, 4 of which have a rate on record. A self-employed carer found through PrimeCarers charges £18 to £25 an hour, and live-in care typically about £1,120 a week across England.
Registered with the CQC for
- Older people
- Dementia
- Younger adults
- Learning disabilities
- Mental health
- Physical disabilities
- Sensory impairment
Registration
- Provider
- Red Group Personnel Limited
- Registered with CQC
- December 2023
- Latest CQC rating
- Not yet rated
- Council area
- Southwark
- Office town
- London
Rates
Red Homecare has not published its rates and has not yet told us what they are. Home care agencies in Southwark typically charge about £26.25 an hour. Carers on PrimeCarers show their rate on their profile: £18 to £25 an hour for visits.
Reviews
No reviews yet. If you know this agency, yours would be the first and would help other families.
Common questions about Red Homecare
How much does Red Homecare charge an hour?
Red Homecare has not published its rates. Home care agencies in Southwark typically charge about £26.25 an hour. Ask the agency for a written price list.
Does Red Homecare offer live-in care?
Red Homecare does not list live-in care on its website as far as we can see. If you need live-in care, filter the Southwark listing for agencies that offer it.
What is the CQC rating for Red Homecare?
Red Homecare has not yet been rated by the CQC. New agencies are usually inspected within their first year or so.
Which areas does Red Homecare cover?
Red Homecare most likely works within about 6 miles of its London office, which is our estimate rather than something the agency has told us. If your postcode is on the edge of that, ring and ask: most agencies will travel a little further for a regular package of visits.
Does Red Homecare care for people with dementia?
Yes. Red Homecare is registered with the CQC to care for people living with dementia.
Other agencies covering London
Choose your own carer in Southwark
Self-employed carers with their rate, experience and reviews on their profile. You pick who to talk to, and the same carer comes every time.