Skip to content
Home Care PricesEvery home care agency in England
CQC: Outstanding

No Place Like Home

Office: Syndale Park, London Road, Ospringe, Faversham, ME13 0RH

Our local service operates in all of the towns and parishes of Canterbury and Swale in Kent.

Home care agency · No Place Like Home

Photo from No Place Like Home
From the agency's website
Hourly rate
Not published
area typical £25.50
Live-in care
–
CQC rating
Outstanding
April 2019
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

Compare with a carer you choose through PrimeCarers

The typical agency in Kent
£25.50an hour

About £357 a week for two one-hour visits a day

Live-in care £1,375 a week

PrimeCarersA self-employed carer you choose
£18 to £25an hour

Typically £20, about £280 a week for the same visits

Your own carer could cost about £77 a week less, £4,004 over a year

Live-in care near Kent typically £1,110 a week.

See carers near Faversham
36 live-in carers on PrimeCarers within about an hour of Kent

PrimeCarers runs this site. Carers on it are self-employed and set their own rates. Every carer has had an enhanced DBS check within the last 2 years, ID and right-to-work checks and an online interview. Their skills and training are for you to check with them.

About No Place Like Home

No Place Like Home is a home care agency based in Faversham, in the Kent council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission to provide personal care to people in their own homes. It Our local service operates in all of the towns and parishes of Canterbury and Swale in Kent. It is registered to care for older people and people living with dementia. Its website lists hourly visits and companionship without personal care. The agency has been registered since June 2013.

At its latest inspection, published April 2019, the CQC rated No Place Like Home Outstanding, which means the CQC found the service performing exceptionally well. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so read the CQC report before you decide.

No Place Like Home has not published its rates and has not yet told us what they are. Home care agencies in Kent with a rate on record typically charge about £25.50 an hour and £1,375 a week for live-in care, so expect a figure in that range and ask for a written price list that shows weekend and bank holiday rates.

On how it works, the agency says: free assessment, 11 years operating and private clients only. Details like these come from the agency's own website and change, so confirm them when you call.

There are 383 registered home care agencies in Kent. Others working the same area include Avante Home Care and Support Service, Cartref Homes Supported Living Scheme and Boldglen Limited Medway Swale, 3 of which have a rate on record. A self-employed carer found through PrimeCarers charges £18 to £25 an hour, and live-in care typically about £1,120 a week across England.

Care offered

  • Hourly visits
  • Companionship without personal care

Experience with

  • Dementia

How they work

  • Free assessment
  • 11 years operating

Money

  • Private clients only

Read from the agency’s own website. Details change; check when you call.

Registered with the CQC for

  • Older people
  • Dementia

Postcode districts covered

CT1, CT2, CT3, CT4, CT5, CT6, ME10, ME13, ME9

Read from the agency's website; ring to check yours.

Registration

Registered with CQC
June 2013
Latest CQC rating
Outstanding (April 2019)
Council area
Kent
Office town
Faversham
Read the full CQC inspection report

Rates

No Place Like Home has not published its rates and has not yet told us what they are. Home care agencies in Kent typically charge about £25.50 an hour and £1,375 a week for live-in care. Carers on PrimeCarers show their rate on their profile: £18 to £25 an hour for visits.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this agency, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about No Place Like Home

How much does No Place Like Home charge an hour?

No Place Like Home has not published its rates. Home care agencies in Kent typically charge about £25.50 an hour and £1,375 a week for live-in care. Ask the agency for a written price list.

Does No Place Like Home offer live-in care?

No Place Like Home does not list live-in care on its website as far as we can see. If you need live-in care, filter the Kent listing for agencies that offer it.

What is the CQC rating for No Place Like Home?

The Care Quality Commission rated No Place Like Home Outstanding in April 2019. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.

Which areas does No Place Like Home cover?

No Place Like Home Our local service operates in all of the towns and parishes of Canterbury and Swale in Kent. If your postcode is on the edge of that, ring and ask: most agencies will travel a little further for a regular package of visits.

Does No Place Like Home care for people with dementia?

Yes. No Place Like Home is registered with the CQC to care for people living with dementia.

Other agencies covering Faversham

PrimeCarersAnother option

Choose your own carer in Faversham

Self-employed carers with their rate, experience and reviews on their profile. You pick who to talk to, and the same carer comes every time.

36 live-in carers on PrimeCarers within about an hour of Kent
Hourly visits
£18 to £25an hour
Live-in typically £1,110 a week

Boldglen Limited Medway Swale

Sittingbourne, ME10 · Covers this postcode
CQC: Requires improvement
DementiaEmploys carersBoldglen
Rates not published
Area typical £25.50 an hour
No reviews yet
Or your own carer through PrimeCarers: £18 to £25 an hour