Skip to content
Home Care PricesEvery home care agency in England
CQC: Not yet rated

JNN Welwyn Garden City

Office: Orion House, Bessemer Road, Welwyn Garden City, AL7 1HH

Most likely works within about 6 miles of its Welwyn Garden City office, which is our estimate rather than something the agency has told us.

Home care agency · JNN (Jast-Safe Home Care)

Photo from JNN Welwyn Garden City
From the agency's website
Hourly rate
£28.50
an hour, reported by the agency, September 2026
Live-in care
–
CQC rating
Not yet rated
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

Compare with a carer you choose through PrimeCarers

JNN Welwyn Garden City's reported rate
£28.50an hour

About £399 a week for two one-hour visits a day

Live-in care £1,475 a week

PrimeCarersA self-employed carer you choose
£18 to £25an hour

Typically £20, about £280 a week for the same visits

Your own carer could cost about £119 a week less, £6,188 over a year

Live-in care near Hertfordshire typically £1,090 a week.

See carers near Welwyn Garden City
100+ live-in carers on PrimeCarers within about an hour of Hertfordshire

PrimeCarers runs this site. Carers on it are self-employed and set their own rates. Every carer has had an enhanced DBS check within the last 2 years, ID and right-to-work checks and an online interview. Their skills and training are for you to check with them.

About JNN Welwyn Garden City

JNN Welwyn Garden City is a home care agency based in Welwyn Garden City, in the Hertfordshire council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission to provide personal care to people in their own homes. It most likely works within about 6 miles of its Welwyn Garden City office, which is our estimate rather than something the agency has told us. It is registered to care for older people, people living with dementia, younger adults, people with a physical disability, people with a learning disability or autism, people with mental health needs and people with a sensory impairment. It is run by JNN (Jast-Safe Home Care). The agency has been registered since September 2021.

JNN Welwyn Garden City has not yet received a CQC rating. This is normal for a newly registered agency; the CQC usually inspects within its first year or so.

JNN Welwyn Garden City has told us it charges £28.50 an hour for hourly visits, a figure reported to us by the agency, so treat it as a guide rather than a quote, in September 2026. Two visits a day of an hour each comes to about £399 a week. That is close to the typical hourly rate in Hertfordshire.

There are 318 registered home care agencies in Hertfordshire. Others working the same area include The Inclusion Project, Jubilee Domiciliary Care Agency and Next Steps Hertfordshire, 5 of which have a rate on record. A self-employed carer found through PrimeCarers charges £18 to £25 an hour, and live-in care typically about £1,120 a week across England.

Registered with the CQC for

  • Older people
  • Dementia
  • Younger adults
  • Learning disabilities
  • Mental health
  • Physical disabilities
  • Sensory impairment
  • Supported living

Registration

Registered with CQC
September 2021
Latest CQC rating
Not yet rated
Council area
Hertfordshire
Read the full CQC inspection report

Rates

Rates depend on the time of day, the day of the week and what the visit involves. Always ask for the full price list.

Type of careRate
Hourly visits
£28.50 an hour
as of September 2026
Reported by the agency
“Our rates are £28.50/hr”
30 minute visit
£17 a visit
as of September 2026
Reported by the agency
“£17 for 30min”
45 minute visit
£22.50 a visit
as of September 2026
Reported by the agency
“£22.50 for 45min”

For comparison, a self-employed carer through PrimeCarers charges £18 to £25 an hour, and live-in care near Hertfordshire is typically £1,090 a week.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this agency, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about JNN Welwyn Garden City

How much does JNN Welwyn Garden City charge an hour?

JNN Welwyn Garden City charges £28.50 an hour for hourly visits (as of September 2026). Rates depend on the time of day, the day of the week and what the visit involves, so confirm the current price list with the agency.

Does JNN Welwyn Garden City offer live-in care?

JNN Welwyn Garden City does not list live-in care on its website as far as we can see. If you need live-in care, filter the Hertfordshire listing for agencies that offer it.

What is the CQC rating for JNN Welwyn Garden City?

JNN Welwyn Garden City has not yet been rated by the CQC. New agencies are usually inspected within their first year or so.

Which areas does JNN Welwyn Garden City cover?

JNN Welwyn Garden City most likely works within about 6 miles of its Welwyn Garden City office, which is our estimate rather than something the agency has told us. If your postcode is on the edge of that, ring and ask: most agencies will travel a little further for a regular package of visits.

Does JNN Welwyn Garden City care for people with dementia?

Yes. JNN Welwyn Garden City is registered with the CQC to care for people living with dementia.

Other agencies covering Welwyn Garden City

The Inclusion Project, Welwyn Garden City

The Inclusion Project

Welwyn Garden City, AL7 · Covers this postcode
CQC: Outstanding
Employs carersThe Inclusion Project
Rates not published
Area typical £28.25 an hour
No reviews yet
Or your own carer through PrimeCarers: £18 to £25 an hour
PrimeCarersAnother option

Choose your own carer in Welwyn Garden City

Self-employed carers with their rate, experience and reviews on their profile. You pick who to talk to, and the same carer comes every time.

100+ live-in carers on PrimeCarers within about an hour of Hertfordshire
Hourly visits
£18 to £25an hour
Live-in typically £1,090 a week
Next Steps Hertfordshire, Welwyn Garden City

Next Steps Hertfordshire

Welwyn Garden City, AL8 · Covers this postcode
CQC: Good
DementiaNext Steps
Rates not published
Area typical £28.25 an hour
No reviews yet
Or your own carer through PrimeCarers: £18 to £25 an hour