Skip to content
Home Care PricesEvery home care agency in England
CQC: Good

Havilah Care

Office: 13 Diamond Court, Opal Drive, Fox Milne, Milton Keynes, MK15 0DU

Most likely works within about 16 miles of its Milton Keynes office, which is our estimate rather than something the agency has told us.

Home care agency · Havilah Care

Hourly rate
Not published
area typical £27
Live-in care
–
CQC rating
Good
September 2022
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

Compare with a carer you choose through PrimeCarers

The typical agency in Milton Keynes
£27an hour

About £378 a week for two one-hour visits a day

Live-in care £1,350 a week

PrimeCarersA self-employed carer you choose
£18 to £25an hour

Typically £20, about £280 a week for the same visits

Your own carer could cost about £98 a week less, £5,096 over a year

Live-in care near Milton Keynes typically £1,100 a week.

See carers near Milton Keynes
100+ live-in carers on PrimeCarers within about an hour of Milton Keynes

PrimeCarers runs this site. Carers on it are self-employed and set their own rates. Every carer has had an enhanced DBS check within the last 2 years, ID and right-to-work checks and an online interview. Their skills and training are for you to check with them.

About Havilah Care

Havilah Care is a home care agency based in Milton Keynes, registered with the Care Quality Commission to provide personal care to people in their own homes. It most likely works within about 16 miles of its Milton Keynes office, which is our estimate rather than something the agency has told us. It is registered to care for younger adults, people with a physical disability, people with a learning disability or autism, people with mental health needs and people with a sensory impairment. The agency has been registered since July 2021.

At its latest inspection, published September 2022, the CQC rated Havilah Care Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so read the CQC report before you decide.

Havilah Care has not published its rates and has not yet told us what they are. Home care agencies in Milton Keynes with a rate on record typically charge about £27 an hour and £1,350 a week for live-in care, so expect a figure in that range and ask for a written price list that shows weekend and bank holiday rates.

There are 164 registered home care agencies in Milton Keynes. Others working the same area include Bestfield Care Ltd, Paratus Partners and Wellness Care Provider, 2 of which have a rate on record. A self-employed carer found through PrimeCarers charges £18 to £25 an hour, and live-in care typically about £1,120 a week across England.

Registered with the CQC for

  • Younger adults
  • Learning disabilities
  • Mental health
  • Physical disabilities
  • Sensory impairment
  • Supported living

Registration

Registered with CQC
July 2021
Latest CQC rating
Good (September 2022)
Council area
Milton Keynes
Office town
Milton Keynes
Read the full CQC inspection report

Rates

Havilah Care has not published its rates and has not yet told us what they are. Home care agencies in Milton Keynes typically charge about £27 an hour and £1,350 a week for live-in care. Carers on PrimeCarers show their rate on their profile: £18 to £25 an hour for visits.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this agency, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about Havilah Care

How much does Havilah Care charge an hour?

Havilah Care has not published its rates. Home care agencies in Milton Keynes typically charge about £27 an hour and £1,350 a week for live-in care. Ask the agency for a written price list.

Does Havilah Care offer live-in care?

Havilah Care does not list live-in care on its website as far as we can see. If you need live-in care, filter the Milton Keynes listing for agencies that offer it.

What is the CQC rating for Havilah Care?

The Care Quality Commission rated Havilah Care Good in September 2022. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.

Which areas does Havilah Care cover?

Havilah Care most likely works within about 16 miles of its Milton Keynes office, which is our estimate rather than something the agency has told us. If your postcode is on the edge of that, ring and ask: most agencies will travel a little further for a regular package of visits.

Does Havilah Care care for people with dementia?

Havilah Care is not registered with the CQC for dementia care. If that is needed, filter the Milton Keynes listing for agencies that are.

Other agencies covering Milton Keynes

Bestfield Care Ltd, Milton Keynes

Bestfield Care Ltd

Milton Keynes, MK10 · Covers this postcode
CQC: Not yet rated
Rates not published
Area typical £27 an hour
No reviews yet
Or your own carer through PrimeCarers: £18 to £25 an hour
PrimeCarersAnother option

Choose your own carer in Milton Keynes

Self-employed carers with their rate, experience and reviews on their profile. You pick who to talk to, and the same carer comes every time.

100+ live-in carers on PrimeCarers within about an hour of Milton Keynes
Hourly visits
£18 to £25an hour
Live-in typically £1,100 a week
Paratus Partners, Milton Keynes

Paratus Partners

Milton Keynes, MK10 · Covers this postcode
CQC: Good
Live-inDementiaNightsEnd of lifeParatus Partners
Rates not published
Area typical £27 an hour
No reviews yet
Or your own carer through PrimeCarers: £18 to £25 an hour

Wellness Care Provider

Milton Keynes, MK10 · Covers this postcode
CQC: Not yet rated
Live-inDementiaWellness Care Provider
Rates not published
Area typical £27 an hour
No reviews yet
Or your own carer through PrimeCarers: £18 to £25 an hour