Skip to content
Home Care PricesEvery home care agency in England
CQC: Not yet rated

H&E Community Support Services Ltd

Office: 4 Fossage Close, Manchester, M9 7GE

Most likely works within about 9 miles of its Manchester office, which is our estimate rather than something the agency has told us.

Home care agency · H&E Community Support Services

Hourly rate
Not published
area typical £25.50
Live-in care
–
CQC rating
Not yet rated
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

Compare with a carer you choose through PrimeCarers

The typical agency in Manchester
£25.50an hour

About £357 a week for two one-hour visits a day

Live-in care £1,025 a week

PrimeCarersA self-employed carer you choose
£18 to £25an hour

Typically £20, about £280 a week for the same visits

Your own carer could cost about £77 a week less, £4,004 over a year

Live-in care near Manchester typically £1,070 a week.

See carers near Manchester
100+ live-in carers on PrimeCarers within about an hour of Manchester

PrimeCarers runs this site. Carers on it are self-employed and set their own rates. Every carer has had an enhanced DBS check within the last 2 years, ID and right-to-work checks and an online interview. Their skills and training are for you to check with them.

About H&E Community Support Services Ltd

H&E Community Support Services Ltd is a home care agency based in Manchester, registered with the Care Quality Commission to provide personal care to people in their own homes. It most likely works within about 9 miles of its Manchester office, which is our estimate rather than something the agency has told us. It is registered to care for older people, people living with dementia, younger adults, people with a physical disability, people with a learning disability or autism and people with mental health needs. It is run by H&E Community Support Services. The agency has been registered since August 2022.

H&E Community Support Services Ltd has not yet received a CQC rating. This is normal for a newly registered agency; the CQC usually inspects within its first year or so.

H&E Community Support Services Ltd has not published its rates and has not yet told us what they are. Home care agencies in Manchester with a rate on record typically charge about £25.50 an hour and £1,025 a week for live-in care, so expect a figure in that range and ask for a written price list that shows weekend and bank holiday rates.

There are 114 registered home care agencies in Manchester. Others working the same area include Ordinary Lifestyles, Paradise Care Agency and Tamar (Manchester), 5 of which have a rate on record. A self-employed carer found through PrimeCarers charges £18 to £25 an hour, and live-in care typically about £1,120 a week across England.

Registered with the CQC for

  • Older people
  • Dementia
  • Younger adults
  • Learning disabilities
  • Mental health
  • Physical disabilities
  • Supported living

Registration

Registered with CQC
August 2022
Latest CQC rating
Not yet rated
Council area
Manchester
Office town
Manchester
Read the full CQC inspection report

Rates

H&E Community Support Services Ltd has not published its rates and has not yet told us what they are. Home care agencies in Manchester typically charge about £25.50 an hour and £1,025 a week for live-in care. Carers on PrimeCarers show their rate on their profile: £18 to £25 an hour for visits.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this agency, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about H&E Community Support Services Ltd

How much does H&E Community Support Services Ltd charge an hour?

H&E Community Support Services Ltd has not published its rates. Home care agencies in Manchester typically charge about £25.50 an hour and £1,025 a week for live-in care. Ask the agency for a written price list.

Does H&E Community Support Services Ltd offer live-in care?

H&E Community Support Services Ltd does not list live-in care on its website as far as we can see. If you need live-in care, filter the Manchester listing for agencies that offer it.

What is the CQC rating for H&E Community Support Services Ltd?

H&E Community Support Services Ltd has not yet been rated by the CQC. New agencies are usually inspected within their first year or so.

Which areas does H&E Community Support Services Ltd cover?

H&E Community Support Services Ltd most likely works within about 9 miles of its Manchester office, which is our estimate rather than something the agency has told us. If your postcode is on the edge of that, ring and ask: most agencies will travel a little further for a regular package of visits.

Does H&E Community Support Services Ltd care for people with dementia?

Yes. H&E Community Support Services Ltd is registered with the CQC to care for people living with dementia.

Other agencies covering Manchester

Ordinary Lifestyles, Oldham

Ordinary Lifestyles

Oldham, OL8 · Covers this postcode
CQC: Good
Live-inEmploys carersOrdinary Lifestyles
Rates not published
Area typical £25.50 an hour
No reviews yet
Or your own carer through PrimeCarers: £18 to £25 an hour
PrimeCarersAnother option

Choose your own carer in Manchester

Self-employed carers with their rate, experience and reviews on their profile. You pick who to talk to, and the same carer comes every time.

100+ live-in carers on PrimeCarers within about an hour of Manchester
Hourly visits
£18 to £25an hour
Live-in typically £1,070 a week

Paradise Care Agency

Oldham, OL8 · Covers this postcode
CQC: Not yet rated
Live-inDementiaNightsEnd of life60 min visitsParadise Care Agency
Rates not published
Area typical £25.50 an hour
No reviews yet
Or your own carer through PrimeCarers: £18 to £25 an hour

Tamar (Manchester)

Manchester, M25 · Covers this postcode
CQC: Requires improvement
Hourly visits
£23 an hour
No reviews yet
Or your own carer through PrimeCarers: £18 to £25 an hour