Guardian Homecare (Blackpool)
Office: Unit 6, Calder Court, Amy Johnson Way, Blackpool, FY4 2RH
Most likely works within about 9 miles of its Blackpool office, which is our estimate rather than something the agency has told us.
Home care agency · City and County Healthcare Group
- Hourly rate
- Not published
- Live-in care
- –
- CQC rating
- Good
- November 2025
- Family reviews
- None yet
- be the first
Compare with a carer you choose through PrimeCarers
Not published. Ask the agency for a written price list.
Typically £20, about £280 a week for the same visits
Live-in care near Blackpool typically £1,090 a week.
PrimeCarers runs this site. Carers on it are self-employed and set their own rates. Every carer has had an enhanced DBS check within the last 2 years, ID and right-to-work checks and an online interview. Their skills and training are for you to check with them.
About Guardian Homecare (Blackpool)
Guardian Homecare (Blackpool) is a home care agency based in Blackpool, registered with the Care Quality Commission to provide personal care to people in their own homes. It most likely works within about 9 miles of its Blackpool office, which is our estimate rather than something the agency has told us. It is registered to care for older people, people living with dementia, younger adults, people with a physical disability, people with a learning disability or autism, people with mental health needs and people with a sensory impairment. It is part of City and County Healthcare Group, which has 158 branches in England. The agency has been registered since December 2010.
At its latest inspection, published November 2025, the CQC rated Guardian Homecare (Blackpool) Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so read the CQC report before you decide.
Guardian Homecare (Blackpool) has not published its rates and we are still collecting figures for Blackpool. Across England agencies usually charge £26 to £36 an hour for visits and £1,200 to £1,750 a week for live-in care. Ask for a written price list that shows the weekend and bank holiday rates and the shortest visit they will do.
There are 25 registered home care agencies in Blackpool. Others working the same area include Cherish UK Ltd, Allerton C&S N Limited and 1 Homecare Blackpool, 1 of which has a rate on record. A self-employed carer found through PrimeCarers charges £18 to £25 an hour, and live-in care typically about £1,120 a week across England.
Registered with the CQC for
- Older people
- Dementia
- Younger adults
- Learning disabilities
- Mental health
- Physical disabilities
- Sensory impairment
- Supported living
- Extra care housing
Registration
- Provider
- Guardian Homecare UK Ltd
- Brand
- City and County Healthcare Group
- Registered with CQC
- December 2010
- Latest CQC rating
- Good (November 2025)
- Council area
- Blackpool
- Office town
- Blackpool
Rates
Guardian Homecare (Blackpool) has not published its rates and has not yet told us what they are. Carers on PrimeCarers show their rate on their profile: £18 to £25 an hour for visits.
Reviews
No reviews yet. If you know this agency, yours would be the first and would help other families.
Common questions about Guardian Homecare (Blackpool)
How much does Guardian Homecare (Blackpool) charge an hour?
Guardian Homecare (Blackpool) has not published its rates. Across England home care agencies usually charge £26 to £36 an hour. Ask the agency for a written price list.
Does Guardian Homecare (Blackpool) offer live-in care?
Guardian Homecare (Blackpool) does not list live-in care on its website as far as we can see. If you need live-in care, filter the Blackpool listing for agencies that offer it.
What is the CQC rating for Guardian Homecare (Blackpool)?
The Care Quality Commission rated Guardian Homecare (Blackpool) Good in November 2025. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.
Which areas does Guardian Homecare (Blackpool) cover?
Guardian Homecare (Blackpool) most likely works within about 9 miles of its Blackpool office, which is our estimate rather than something the agency has told us. If your postcode is on the edge of that, ring and ask: most agencies will travel a little further for a regular package of visits.
Does Guardian Homecare (Blackpool) care for people with dementia?
Yes. Guardian Homecare (Blackpool) is registered with the CQC to care for people living with dementia.
Other agencies covering Blackpool
Choose your own carer in Blackpool
Self-employed carers with their rate, experience and reviews on their profile. You pick who to talk to, and the same carer comes every time.