Skip to content
Home Care PricesEvery home care agency in England
CQC: Good

Goldsmith Personnel Limited

Office: 380 Kingsland Road, Hackney, London, E8 4AA

Whether you’re looking for home care in London , Essex, Oxfordshire, Gloustershire or beyond, we tailor every package to meet individual needs.

Home care agency · Goldsmith Personnel

Hourly rate
Not published
Live-in care
Offered
price not published
CQC rating
Good
February 2024
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

Compare with a carer you choose through PrimeCarers

Goldsmith Personnel Limited's rate

Not published. Ask the agency for a written price list.

Live-in care £1,300 a week

PrimeCarersA self-employed carer you choose
£18 to £25an hour

Typically £20, about £280 a week for the same visits

Live-in care near Hackney typically £1,050 a week.

See carers near Hackney
100+ live-in carers on PrimeCarers within about an hour of Hackney

PrimeCarers runs this site. Carers on it are self-employed and set their own rates. Every carer has had an enhanced DBS check within the last 2 years, ID and right-to-work checks and an online interview. Their skills and training are for you to check with them.

About Goldsmith Personnel Limited

Goldsmith Personnel Limited is a home care agency based in London, in the Hackney council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission to provide personal care to people in their own homes. It Whether you’re looking for home care in London , Essex, Oxfordshire, Gloustershire or beyond, we tailor every package to meet individual needs. It is registered to care for older people, people living with dementia, younger adults, people with a physical disability, people with a learning disability or autism, people with mental health needs and people with a sensory impairment. Its website lists hourly visits, live-in care, respite care, same-day start and hospital discharge. It is part of Goldsmith Personnel, which has 3 branches in England. The agency has been registered since January 2011.

At its latest inspection, published February 2024, the CQC rated Goldsmith Personnel Limited Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so read the CQC report before you decide.

Goldsmith Personnel Limited has not published its rates and we are still collecting figures for Hackney. Across England agencies usually charge £26 to £36 an hour for visits and £1,200 to £1,750 a week for live-in care. Ask for a written price list that shows the weekend and bank holiday rates and the shortest visit they will do.

On how it works, the agency says: happy with pets and 20 years operating. Details like these come from the agency's own website and change, so confirm them when you call.

There are 40 registered home care agencies in Hackney. Others working the same area include Supreme Care Services Limited, Mondonovo Care Limited and Home Instead Stoke Newington, Leyton & Wanstead, 4 of which have a rate on record. A self-employed carer found through PrimeCarers charges £18 to £25 an hour, and live-in care typically about £1,120 a week across England.

Care offered

  • Hourly visits
  • Live-in care
  • Respite care
  • Same-day start
  • Hospital discharge
  • End of life care
  • Companionship without personal care
  • Children's care
  • Younger adults

Experience with

  • Dementia
  • Learning disability
  • Mental health
  • Physical disability
  • Sensory impairment
  • Complex clinical care

How they work

  • Happy with pets
  • 20 years operating

Read from the agency’s own website. Details change; check when you call.

Registered with the CQC for

  • Older people
  • Dementia
  • Younger adults
  • Learning disabilities
  • Mental health
  • Physical disabilities
  • Sensory impairment

Postcode districts covered

CB11, CM0, CM1, CM13, CM14, CM16, CM2, CM24, CM3, CM6, CM7, CM77, CM8, CM9, CO1, CO12, CO13, CO14, CO15, CO16, CO2, CO3, CO4, CO5, CO6, CO7, CO9, E1, E10, E11, E12, E16, E17, E18, E4, E6, E7, EN9, IG10, IG7, N1, N10, N11, N12, N13, N14, N15, N16, N17, N18, N2, N20, N21, N3, N4, N7, N9, NW10, NW11, NW2, NW3, NW4, NW6, NW8, NW9, OX10, OX11, OX12, OX14, OX15, OX16, OX17, OX18, OX2, OX28, OX29, OX3, OX4, OX5, OX7, OX9, RG4, RG8, RG9, SE1, SE12, SE13, SE15, SE18, SE19, SE2, SE20, SE23, SE25, SE26, SE28, SE3, SE6, SE7, SS11, SS13, SS14, SS15, SS16, SS3, SS4, SS6, SS7, SS8, SW15, SW16, SW17, SW18, SW19, SW20, SW6, W10, W3, W5, W6

Read from the agency's website; ring to check yours.

Registration

Registered with CQC
January 2011
Latest CQC rating
Good (February 2024)
Council area
Hackney
Office town
London
Read the full CQC inspection report

Rates

Goldsmith Personnel Limited has not published its rates and has not yet told us what they are. Carers on PrimeCarers show their rate on their profile: £18 to £25 an hour for visits.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this agency, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about Goldsmith Personnel Limited

How much does Goldsmith Personnel Limited charge an hour?

Goldsmith Personnel Limited has not published its rates. Across England home care agencies usually charge £26 to £36 an hour. Ask the agency for a written price list.

Does Goldsmith Personnel Limited offer live-in care?

Yes, Goldsmith Personnel Limited lists live-in care among its services, but has not published a weekly price. Agencies in England usually charge £1,200 to £1,750 a week.

What is the CQC rating for Goldsmith Personnel Limited?

The Care Quality Commission rated Goldsmith Personnel Limited Good in February 2024. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.

Which areas does Goldsmith Personnel Limited cover?

Goldsmith Personnel Limited Whether you’re looking for home care in London , Essex, Oxfordshire, Gloustershire or beyond, we tailor every package to meet individual needs. If your postcode is on the edge of that, ring and ask: most agencies will travel a little further for a regular package of visits.

Does Goldsmith Personnel Limited care for people with dementia?

Yes. Goldsmith Personnel Limited is registered with the CQC to care for people living with dementia.

Other agencies covering London

PrimeCarersAnother option

Choose your own carer in Hackney

Self-employed carers with their rate, experience and reviews on their profile. You pick who to talk to, and the same carer comes every time.

100+ live-in carers on PrimeCarers within about an hour of Hackney
Hourly visits
£18 to £25an hour
Live-in typically £1,050 a week

Mondonovo Care Limited

London, E8 · Covers this postcode
CQC: Good
Live-inDementia60 min visitsMondonovo Care
Rates not published
No reviews yet
Or your own carer through PrimeCarers: £18 to £25 an hour

See all 3 Goldsmith Personnel branches