Skip to content
Home Care PricesEvery home care agency in England
CQC: Good

Global Caring Group Leicester

Office: 47 Western Boulevard, Leicester, LE2 7HN

Most likely works within about 9 miles of its Leicester office, which is our estimate rather than something the agency has told us.

Home care agency · Global Caring Group

Hourly rate
Not published
area typical £25.79
Live-in care
–
CQC rating
Good
October 2026
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

Compare with a carer you choose through PrimeCarers

The typical agency in Leicester
£25.79an hour

About £361 a week for two one-hour visits a day

Live-in care £1,325 a week

PrimeCarersA self-employed carer you choose
£18 to £25an hour

Typically £20, about £280 a week for the same visits

Your own carer could cost about £81 a week less, £4,215 over a year

Live-in care near Leicester typically £1,090 a week.

See carers near Leicester
100+ live-in carers on PrimeCarers within about an hour of Leicester

PrimeCarers runs this site. Carers on it are self-employed and set their own rates. Every carer has had an enhanced DBS check within the last 2 years, ID and right-to-work checks and an online interview. Their skills and training are for you to check with them.

About Global Caring Group Leicester

Global Caring Group Leicester is a home care agency based in Leicester, registered with the Care Quality Commission to provide personal care to people in their own homes. It most likely works within about 9 miles of its Leicester office, which is our estimate rather than something the agency has told us. It is registered to care for older people, people living with dementia, younger adults and people with a physical disability. It is part of Global Caring Group, which has 3 branches in England. The agency has been registered since June 2025.

At its latest inspection, published October 2026, the CQC rated Global Caring Group Leicester Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so read the CQC report before you decide.

Global Caring Group Leicester has not published its rates and has not yet told us what they are. Home care agencies in Leicester with a rate on record typically charge about £25.79 an hour and £1,325 a week for live-in care, so expect a figure in that range and ask for a written price list that shows weekend and bank holiday rates.

There are 158 registered home care agencies in Leicester. Others working the same area include Bonney Care Agency, Purple Heart Health Care and Precious Hope and Home Care Ltd, 3 of which have a rate on record. A self-employed carer found through PrimeCarers charges £18 to £25 an hour, and live-in care typically about £1,120 a week across England.

Registered with the CQC for

  • Older people
  • Dementia
  • Younger adults
  • Physical disabilities

Registration

Registered with CQC
June 2025
Latest CQC rating
Good (October 2026)
Council area
Leicester
Office town
Leicester
Read the full CQC inspection report

Rates

Global Caring Group Leicester has not published its rates and has not yet told us what they are. Home care agencies in Leicester typically charge about £25.79 an hour and £1,325 a week for live-in care. Carers on PrimeCarers show their rate on their profile: £18 to £25 an hour for visits.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this agency, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about Global Caring Group Leicester

How much does Global Caring Group Leicester charge an hour?

Global Caring Group Leicester has not published its rates. Home care agencies in Leicester typically charge about £25.79 an hour and £1,325 a week for live-in care. Ask the agency for a written price list.

Does Global Caring Group Leicester offer live-in care?

Global Caring Group Leicester does not list live-in care on its website as far as we can see. If you need live-in care, filter the Leicester listing for agencies that offer it.

What is the CQC rating for Global Caring Group Leicester?

The Care Quality Commission rated Global Caring Group Leicester Good in October 2026. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.

Which areas does Global Caring Group Leicester cover?

Global Caring Group Leicester most likely works within about 9 miles of its Leicester office, which is our estimate rather than something the agency has told us. If your postcode is on the edge of that, ring and ask: most agencies will travel a little further for a regular package of visits.

Does Global Caring Group Leicester care for people with dementia?

Yes. Global Caring Group Leicester is registered with the CQC to care for people living with dementia.

Other agencies covering Leicester

Bonney Care Agency

Leicester, LE1 · Covers this postcode
CQC: Good
Rates not published
Area typical £25.79 an hour
No reviews yet
Or your own carer through PrimeCarers: £18 to £25 an hour
PrimeCarersAnother option

Choose your own carer in Leicester

Self-employed carers with their rate, experience and reviews on their profile. You pick who to talk to, and the same carer comes every time.

100+ live-in carers on PrimeCarers within about an hour of Leicester
Hourly visits
£18 to £25an hour
Live-in typically £1,090 a week

Purple Heart Health Care

Leicester, LE1 · Covers this postcode
CQC: Requires improvement
Rates not published
Area typical £25.79 an hour
No reviews yet
Or your own carer through PrimeCarers: £18 to £25 an hour

See all 3 Global Caring Group branches