Skip to content
Home Care PricesEvery home care agency in England
CQC: Good

Explora Haven

Office: Unit 15, Wing Yip Business Centre, 395 Edgware Road, London, NW2 6LN

Most likely works within about 6 miles of its London office, which is our estimate rather than something the agency has told us.

Home care agency · Explora Haven Training and Support Services

Hourly rate
Not published
Live-in care
–
CQC rating
Good
February 2020
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

Compare with a carer you choose through PrimeCarers

Explora Haven's rate

Not published. Ask the agency for a written price list.

PrimeCarersA self-employed carer you choose
£18 to £25an hour

Typically £20, about £280 a week for the same visits

Live-in care near Brent typically £1,120 a week.

See carers near Brent
100+ live-in carers on PrimeCarers within about an hour of Brent

PrimeCarers runs this site. Carers on it are self-employed and set their own rates. Every carer has had an enhanced DBS check within the last 2 years, ID and right-to-work checks and an online interview. Their skills and training are for you to check with them.

About Explora Haven

Explora Haven is a home care agency based in London, in the Brent council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission to provide personal care to people in their own homes. It most likely works within about 6 miles of its London office, which is our estimate rather than something the agency has told us. It is registered to care for older people, people living with dementia, younger adults, people with a physical disability, people with a learning disability or autism and people with a sensory impairment. It is run by Explora Haven Training and Support Services. The agency has been registered since June 2015.

At its latest inspection, published February 2020, the CQC rated Explora Haven Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so read the CQC report before you decide.

Explora Haven has not published its rates and we are still collecting figures for Brent. Across England agencies usually charge £26 to £36 an hour for visits and £1,200 to £1,750 a week for live-in care. Ask for a written price list that shows the weekend and bank holiday rates and the shortest visit they will do.

There are 90 registered home care agencies in Brent. Others working the same area include Jays Homecare Limited, The Roof Support Services Uk Ltd and Axela Care, 1 of which has a rate on record. A self-employed carer found through PrimeCarers charges £18 to £25 an hour, and live-in care typically about £1,120 a week across England.

Registered with the CQC for

  • Older people
  • Dementia
  • Younger adults
  • Learning disabilities
  • Physical disabilities
  • Sensory impairment

Registration

Registered with CQC
June 2015
Latest CQC rating
Good (February 2020)
Council area
Brent
Office town
London
Read the full CQC inspection report

Rates

Explora Haven has not published its rates and has not yet told us what they are. Carers on PrimeCarers show their rate on their profile: £18 to £25 an hour for visits.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this agency, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about Explora Haven

How much does Explora Haven charge an hour?

Explora Haven has not published its rates. Across England home care agencies usually charge £26 to £36 an hour. Ask the agency for a written price list.

Does Explora Haven offer live-in care?

Explora Haven does not list live-in care on its website as far as we can see. If you need live-in care, filter the Brent listing for agencies that offer it.

What is the CQC rating for Explora Haven?

The Care Quality Commission rated Explora Haven Good in February 2020. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.

Which areas does Explora Haven cover?

Explora Haven most likely works within about 6 miles of its London office, which is our estimate rather than something the agency has told us. If your postcode is on the edge of that, ring and ask: most agencies will travel a little further for a regular package of visits.

Does Explora Haven care for people with dementia?

Yes. Explora Haven is registered with the CQC to care for people living with dementia.

Other agencies covering London

Jays Homecare Limited

London, NW2 · Covers this postcode
CQC: Good
DementiaEnd of lifeJay's Homecare
Rates not published
No reviews yet
Or your own carer through PrimeCarers: £18 to £25 an hour
PrimeCarersAnother option

Choose your own carer in Brent

Self-employed carers with their rate, experience and reviews on their profile. You pick who to talk to, and the same carer comes every time.

100+ live-in carers on PrimeCarers within about an hour of Brent
Hourly visits
£18 to £25an hour
Live-in typically £1,120 a week

Axela Care

London, NW2 · Covers this postcode
CQC: Good
Live-inDementiaEnd of lifeEmploys carersDirect paymentsAxela Care
Rates not published
No reviews yet
Or your own carer through PrimeCarers: £18 to £25 an hour