CSM Care Services LTD
Office: Office P3, Innovation Centre. Monks Brook, Newport, PO30 5WB
Most likely works within about 9 miles of its Newport office, which is our estimate rather than something the agency has told us.
Home care agency · CSM CARE SERVICES
- Hourly rate
- Not published
- Live-in care
- –
- CQC rating
- Requires improvement
- October 2026
- Family reviews
- None yet
- be the first
Compare with a carer you choose through PrimeCarers
Not published. Ask the agency for a written price list.
Typically £20, about £280 a week for the same visits
Live-in care near Isle of Wight typically £1,090 a week.
PrimeCarers runs this site. Carers on it are self-employed and set their own rates. Every carer has had an enhanced DBS check within the last 2 years, ID and right-to-work checks and an online interview. Their skills and training are for you to check with them.
About CSM Care Services LTD
CSM Care Services LTD is a home care agency based in Newport, in the Isle of Wight council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission to provide personal care to people in their own homes. It most likely works within about 9 miles of its Newport office, which is our estimate rather than something the agency has told us. It is registered to care for older people, people living with dementia, younger adults, people with a physical disability and people with mental health needs. It is part of CSM CARE SERVICES, which has 2 branches in England. The agency has been registered since October 2025.
At its latest inspection, published October 2026, the CQC rated CSM Care Services LTD Requires improvement, which means the CQC found the service was not performing as well as it should and told it how to improve. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so read the CQC report before you decide.
CSM Care Services LTD has not published its rates and we are still collecting figures for Isle of Wight. Across England agencies usually charge £26 to £36 an hour for visits and £1,200 to £1,750 a week for live-in care. Ask for a written price list that shows the weekend and bank holiday rates and the shortest visit they will do.
There are 32 registered home care agencies in Isle of Wight. Others working the same area include Wight Home Care Limited, Trusted Homecare Ltd and GoodOaks Homecare - Isle of Wight, 5 of which have a rate on record. A self-employed carer found through PrimeCarers charges £18 to £25 an hour, and live-in care typically about £1,120 a week across England.
Registered with the CQC for
- Older people
- Dementia
- Younger adults
- Mental health
- Physical disabilities
Registration
- Provider
- CSM CARE SERVICES LTD
- Registered with CQC
- October 2025
- Latest CQC rating
- Requires improvement (October 2026)
- Council area
- Isle of Wight
- Office town
- Newport
Rates
CSM Care Services LTD has not published its rates and has not yet told us what they are. Carers on PrimeCarers show their rate on their profile: £18 to £25 an hour for visits.
Reviews
No reviews yet. If you know this agency, yours would be the first and would help other families.
Common questions about CSM Care Services LTD
How much does CSM Care Services LTD charge an hour?
CSM Care Services LTD has not published its rates. Across England home care agencies usually charge £26 to £36 an hour. Ask the agency for a written price list.
Does CSM Care Services LTD offer live-in care?
CSM Care Services LTD does not list live-in care on its website as far as we can see. If you need live-in care, filter the Isle of Wight listing for agencies that offer it.
What is the CQC rating for CSM Care Services LTD?
The Care Quality Commission rated CSM Care Services LTD Requires improvement in October 2026. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.
Which areas does CSM Care Services LTD cover?
CSM Care Services LTD most likely works within about 9 miles of its Newport office, which is our estimate rather than something the agency has told us. If your postcode is on the edge of that, ring and ask: most agencies will travel a little further for a regular package of visits.
Does CSM Care Services LTD care for people with dementia?
Yes. CSM Care Services LTD is registered with the CQC to care for people living with dementia.
Other agencies covering Newport
Choose your own carer in Newport
Self-employed carers with their rate, experience and reviews on their profile. You pick who to talk to, and the same carer comes every time.