Skip to content
Home Care PricesEvery home care agency in England
CQC: Good

Carers Break Community Interest Company

Office: Unit 7a, Duchy Business Centre, Wilson Way, Pool, Redruth, TR15 3RT

Most likely works within about 6 miles of its Redruth office, which is our estimate rather than something the agency has told us.

Home care agency · Carers Break Community Interest Company

Hourly rate
£31.86
an hour, reported by the agency, September 2026
Live-in care
–
CQC rating
Good
April 2026
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

Compare with a carer you choose through PrimeCarers

Carers Break Community Interest Company's reported rate
£31.86an hour

About £446 a week for two one-hour visits a day

Live-in care £1,675 a week

PrimeCarersA self-employed carer you choose
£18 to £25an hour

Typically £20, about £280 a week for the same visits

Your own carer could cost about £166 a week less, £8,634 over a year

Live-in care near Cornwall typically £1,120 a week.

See carers near Redruth
10 live-in carers on PrimeCarers within about two hours of Cornwall

PrimeCarers runs this site. Carers on it are self-employed and set their own rates. Every carer has had an enhanced DBS check within the last 2 years, ID and right-to-work checks and an online interview. Their skills and training are for you to check with them.

About Carers Break Community Interest Company

Carers Break Community Interest Company is a home care agency based in Redruth, in the Cornwall council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission to provide personal care to people in their own homes. It most likely works within about 6 miles of its Redruth office, which is our estimate rather than something the agency has told us. It is registered to care for older people, people living with dementia, younger adults, people with a physical disability, people with a learning disability or autism, people with mental health needs and people with a sensory impairment. Its website lists hourly visits. The agency has been registered since May 2015.

At its latest inspection, published April 2026, the CQC rated Carers Break Community Interest Company Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so read the CQC report before you decide.

Carers Break Community Interest Company has told us it charges £31.86 an hour for hourly visits, a figure reported to us by the agency, so treat it as a guide rather than a quote, in September 2026. Two visits a day of an hour each comes to about £446 a week. That is close to the typical hourly rate in Cornwall.

On how it works, the agency says: 120 minute visits and 24/7 on-call. Details like these come from the agency's own website and change, so confirm them when you call.

There are 111 registered home care agencies in Cornwall. Others working the same area include Havencare Cornwall, Loyal Bee Care and Right Nurse Care Services, 2 of which have a rate on record. A self-employed carer found through PrimeCarers charges £18 to £25 an hour, and live-in care typically about £1,120 a week across England.

Care offered

  • Hourly visits

How they work

  • 120 minute visits
  • 24/7 on-call

Read from the agency’s own website. Details change; check when you call.

Registered with the CQC for

  • Older people
  • Dementia
  • Younger adults
  • Learning disabilities
  • Mental health
  • Physical disabilities
  • Sensory impairment

Registration

Registered with CQC
May 2015
Latest CQC rating
Good (April 2026)
Council area
Cornwall
Office town
Redruth
Read the full CQC inspection report

Rates

Rates depend on the time of day, the day of the week and what the visit involves. Always ask for the full price list.

Type of careRate
Hourly visits
£31.86 an hour
as of September 2026
Reported by the agency
“Our hourly rate is £31.86”

For comparison, a self-employed carer through PrimeCarers charges £18 to £25 an hour, and live-in care near Cornwall is typically £1,120 a week.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this agency, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about Carers Break Community Interest Company

How much does Carers Break Community Interest Company charge an hour?

Carers Break Community Interest Company charges £31.86 an hour for hourly visits (as of September 2026). Rates depend on the time of day, the day of the week and what the visit involves, so confirm the current price list with the agency.

Does Carers Break Community Interest Company offer live-in care?

Carers Break Community Interest Company does not list live-in care on its website as far as we can see. If you need live-in care, filter the Cornwall listing for agencies that offer it.

What is the CQC rating for Carers Break Community Interest Company?

The Care Quality Commission rated Carers Break Community Interest Company Good in April 2026. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.

Which areas does Carers Break Community Interest Company cover?

Carers Break Community Interest Company most likely works within about 6 miles of its Redruth office, which is our estimate rather than something the agency has told us. If your postcode is on the edge of that, ring and ask: most agencies will travel a little further for a regular package of visits.

Does Carers Break Community Interest Company care for people with dementia?

Yes. Carers Break Community Interest Company is registered with the CQC to care for people living with dementia.

Other agencies covering Redruth

PrimeCarersAnother option

Choose your own carer in Redruth

Self-employed carers with their rate, experience and reviews on their profile. You pick who to talk to, and the same carer comes every time.

10 live-in carers on PrimeCarers within about two hours of Cornwall
Hourly visits
£18 to £25an hour
Live-in typically £1,120 a week
Loyal Bee Care, Truro

Loyal Bee Care

Truro, TR3 · Covers this postcode
CQC: Outstanding
DementiaEnd of life60 min visitsLoyal Bee Care Group
Rates not published
Area typical £31 an hour
No reviews yet
Or your own carer through PrimeCarers: £18 to £25 an hour

Right Nurse Care Services

Truro, TR4 · Covers this postcode
CQC: Good
Live-inEnd of life240 min visitsDirect paymentsMrs Christine Rowberry
Rates not published
Area typical £31 an hour
No reviews yet
Or your own carer through PrimeCarers: £18 to £25 an hour