Care at Home
Office: Room 41, The Studio Block, Cheltenham Film Studios, Arle Court, Hatherley Road, Cheltenham, GL51 6PN
Most likely works within about 6 miles of its Cheltenham office, which is our estimate rather than something the agency has told us.
Home care agency · Holmleigh Care Homes
- Hourly rate
- Not published
- area typical £32.88
- Live-in care
- –
- CQC rating
- Good
- July 2019
- Family reviews
- None yet
- be the first
Compare with a carer you choose through PrimeCarers
About £460 a week for two one-hour visits a day
Live-in care £1,638 a week
Typically £20, about £280 a week for the same visits
Your own carer could cost about £180 a week less, £9,377 over a year
Live-in care near Gloucestershire typically £1,130 a week.
PrimeCarers runs this site. Carers on it are self-employed and set their own rates. Every carer has had an enhanced DBS check within the last 2 years, ID and right-to-work checks and an online interview. Their skills and training are for you to check with them.
About Care at Home
Care at Home is a home care agency based in Cheltenham, in the Gloucestershire council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission to provide personal care to people in their own homes. It most likely works within about 6 miles of its Cheltenham office, which is our estimate rather than something the agency has told us. It is registered to care for older people, younger adults, people with a physical disability and people with a learning disability or autism. It is part of Holmleigh Care Homes, which has 4 branches in England. The agency has been registered since December 2010.
At its latest inspection, published July 2019, the CQC rated Care at Home Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so read the CQC report before you decide.
Care at Home has not published its rates and has not yet told us what they are. Home care agencies in Gloucestershire with a rate on record typically charge about £32.88 an hour and £1,638 a week for live-in care, so expect a figure in that range and ask for a written price list that shows weekend and bank holiday rates.
There are 166 registered home care agencies in Gloucestershire. Others working the same area include Windrush Care, Accolade Support and Care Ltd and Bramble Home Care Limited, 1 of which has a rate on record. A self-employed carer found through PrimeCarers charges £18 to £25 an hour, and live-in care typically about £1,120 a week across England.
Registered with the CQC for
- Older people
- Younger adults
- Learning disabilities
- Physical disabilities
Registration
- Provider
- Holmleigh Care Homes Limited
- Registered with CQC
- December 2010
- Latest CQC rating
- Good (July 2019)
- Council area
- Gloucestershire
- Office town
- Cheltenham
Rates
Care at Home has not published its rates and has not yet told us what they are. Home care agencies in Gloucestershire typically charge about £32.88 an hour and £1,638 a week for live-in care. Carers on PrimeCarers show their rate on their profile: £18 to £25 an hour for visits.
Reviews
No reviews yet. If you know this agency, yours would be the first and would help other families.
Common questions about Care at Home
How much does Care at Home charge an hour?
Care at Home has not published its rates. Home care agencies in Gloucestershire typically charge about £32.88 an hour and £1,638 a week for live-in care. Ask the agency for a written price list.
Does Care at Home offer live-in care?
Care at Home does not list live-in care on its website as far as we can see. If you need live-in care, filter the Gloucestershire listing for agencies that offer it.
What is the CQC rating for Care at Home?
The Care Quality Commission rated Care at Home Good in July 2019. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.
Which areas does Care at Home cover?
Care at Home most likely works within about 6 miles of its Cheltenham office, which is our estimate rather than something the agency has told us. If your postcode is on the edge of that, ring and ask: most agencies will travel a little further for a regular package of visits.
Does Care at Home care for people with dementia?
Care at Home is not registered with the CQC for dementia care. If that is needed, filter the Gloucestershire listing for agencies that are.
Other agencies covering Cheltenham
Choose your own carer in Cheltenham
Self-employed carers with their rate, experience and reviews on their profile. You pick who to talk to, and the same carer comes every time.