Bridges Family Support Service - Bolton Council
Office: Castle Hill Centre, Castleton Street, Bolton, BL2 2JW
Most likely works within about 9 miles of its Bolton office, which is our estimate rather than something the agency has told us.
Home care agency · Bolton Council
- Hourly rate
- Not published
- area typical £27.50
- Live-in care
- –
- CQC rating
- Outstanding
- October 2018
- Family reviews
- None yet
- be the first
Compare with a carer you choose through PrimeCarers
About £385 a week for two one-hour visits a day
Live-in care £1,675 a week
Typically £20, about £280 a week for the same visits
Your own carer could cost about £105 a week less, £5,460 over a year
Live-in care near Bolton typically £1,090 a week.
PrimeCarers runs this site. Carers on it are self-employed and set their own rates. Every carer has had an enhanced DBS check within the last 2 years, ID and right-to-work checks and an online interview. Their skills and training are for you to check with them.
About Bridges Family Support Service - Bolton Council
Bridges Family Support Service - Bolton Council is a home care agency based in Bolton, registered with the Care Quality Commission to provide personal care to people in their own homes. It most likely works within about 9 miles of its Bolton office, which is our estimate rather than something the agency has told us. It is part of Bolton Council, which has 2 branches in England. The agency has been registered since December 2011.
At its latest inspection, published October 2018, the CQC rated Bridges Family Support Service - Bolton Council Outstanding, which means the CQC found the service performing exceptionally well. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so read the CQC report before you decide.
Bridges Family Support Service - Bolton Council has not published its rates and has not yet told us what they are. Home care agencies in Bolton with a rate on record typically charge about £27.50 an hour and £1,675 a week for live-in care, so expect a figure in that range and ask for a written price list that shows weekend and bank holiday rates.
There are 63 registered home care agencies in Bolton. Others working the same area include Florenfield Ltd, Bridgewater Home Care and Orchid Home Care Support Limited, 3 of which have a rate on record. A self-employed carer found through PrimeCarers charges £18 to £25 an hour, and live-in care typically about £1,120 a week across England.
Registered with the CQC for
Registration
- Provider
- Bolton Council
- Registered with CQC
- December 2011
- Latest CQC rating
- Outstanding (October 2018)
- Council area
- Bolton
- Office town
- Bolton
Rates
Bridges Family Support Service - Bolton Council has not published its rates and has not yet told us what they are. Home care agencies in Bolton typically charge about £27.50 an hour and £1,675 a week for live-in care. Carers on PrimeCarers show their rate on their profile: £18 to £25 an hour for visits.
Reviews
No reviews yet. If you know this agency, yours would be the first and would help other families.
Common questions about Bridges Family Support Service - Bolton Council
How much does Bridges Family Support Service - Bolton Council charge an hour?
Bridges Family Support Service - Bolton Council has not published its rates. Home care agencies in Bolton typically charge about £27.50 an hour and £1,675 a week for live-in care. Ask the agency for a written price list.
Does Bridges Family Support Service - Bolton Council offer live-in care?
Bridges Family Support Service - Bolton Council does not list live-in care on its website as far as we can see. If you need live-in care, filter the Bolton listing for agencies that offer it.
What is the CQC rating for Bridges Family Support Service - Bolton Council?
The Care Quality Commission rated Bridges Family Support Service - Bolton Council Outstanding in October 2018. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.
Which areas does Bridges Family Support Service - Bolton Council cover?
Bridges Family Support Service - Bolton Council most likely works within about 9 miles of its Bolton office, which is our estimate rather than something the agency has told us. If your postcode is on the edge of that, ring and ask: most agencies will travel a little further for a regular package of visits.
Does Bridges Family Support Service - Bolton Council care for people with dementia?
Bridges Family Support Service - Bolton Council is not registered with the CQC for dementia care. If that is needed, filter the Bolton listing for agencies that are.
Other agencies covering Bolton
Choose your own carer in Bolton
Self-employed carers with their rate, experience and reviews on their profile. You pick who to talk to, and the same carer comes every time.