Skip to content
Home Care PricesEvery home care agency in England
CQC: Good

Bluebird care (Central Bedfordshire)

Office: The Rufus Centre, Steppingley Road, Flitwick, Bedford, MK45 1AH

Most likely works within about 9 miles of its Bedford office, which is our estimate rather than something the agency has told us.

Home care agency · Bluebird Care

Hourly rate
Not published
area typical £26.90
Live-in care
–
CQC rating
Good
June 2026
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

Compare with a carer you choose through PrimeCarers

The typical agency in Central Bedfordshire
£26.90an hour

About £377 a week for two one-hour visits a day

Live-in care £1,400 a week

PrimeCarersA self-employed carer you choose
£18 to £25an hour

Typically £20, about £280 a week for the same visits

Your own carer could cost about £97 a week less, £5,023 over a year

Live-in care near Central Bedfordshire typically £1,050 a week.

See carers near Bedford
100+ live-in carers on PrimeCarers within about an hour of Central Bedfordshire

PrimeCarers runs this site. Carers on it are self-employed and set their own rates. Every carer has had an enhanced DBS check within the last 2 years, ID and right-to-work checks and an online interview. Their skills and training are for you to check with them.

About Bluebird care (Central Bedfordshire)

Bluebird care (Central Bedfordshire) is a home care agency based in Bedford, in the Central Bedfordshire council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission to provide personal care to people in their own homes. It most likely works within about 9 miles of its Bedford office, which is our estimate rather than something the agency has told us. It is registered to care for older people, people living with dementia, younger adults, people with a physical disability and people with a sensory impairment. It is part of Bluebird Care, which has 132 branches in England. The agency has been registered since May 2013.

At its latest inspection, published June 2026, the CQC rated Bluebird care (Central Bedfordshire) Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so read the CQC report before you decide.

Bluebird care (Central Bedfordshire) has not published its rates and has not yet told us what they are. Home care agencies in Central Bedfordshire with a rate on record typically charge about £26.90 an hour and £1,400 a week for live-in care, so expect a figure in that range and ask for a written price list that shows weekend and bank holiday rates.

There are 55 registered home care agencies in Central Bedfordshire. Others working the same area include Independent Living Services, Deebeetom Ventures Ltd T/A New Living and Hands In Harmony Home Care Services Limited. A self-employed carer found through PrimeCarers charges £18 to £25 an hour, and live-in care typically about £1,120 a week across England.

Registered with the CQC for

  • Older people
  • Dementia
  • Younger adults
  • Physical disabilities
  • Sensory impairment

Registration

Brand
Bluebird Care
Registered with CQC
May 2013
Latest CQC rating
Good (June 2026)
Office town
Bedford
Read the full CQC inspection report

Rates

Bluebird care (Central Bedfordshire) has not published its rates and has not yet told us what they are. Home care agencies in Central Bedfordshire typically charge about £26.90 an hour and £1,400 a week for live-in care. Carers on PrimeCarers show their rate on their profile: £18 to £25 an hour for visits.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this agency, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about Bluebird care (Central Bedfordshire)

How much does Bluebird care (Central Bedfordshire) charge an hour?

Bluebird care (Central Bedfordshire) has not published its rates. Home care agencies in Central Bedfordshire typically charge about £26.90 an hour and £1,400 a week for live-in care. Ask the agency for a written price list.

Does Bluebird care (Central Bedfordshire) offer live-in care?

Bluebird care (Central Bedfordshire) does not list live-in care on its website as far as we can see. If you need live-in care, filter the Central Bedfordshire listing for agencies that offer it.

What is the CQC rating for Bluebird care (Central Bedfordshire)?

The Care Quality Commission rated Bluebird care (Central Bedfordshire) Good in June 2026. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.

Which areas does Bluebird care (Central Bedfordshire) cover?

Bluebird care (Central Bedfordshire) most likely works within about 9 miles of its Bedford office, which is our estimate rather than something the agency has told us. If your postcode is on the edge of that, ring and ask: most agencies will travel a little further for a regular package of visits.

Does Bluebird care (Central Bedfordshire) care for people with dementia?

Yes. Bluebird care (Central Bedfordshire) is registered with the CQC to care for people living with dementia.

Independent Living Services

Bedford, MK45 · Covers this postcode
CQC: Good
DementiaEmploys carersCare Is Central
Rates not published
Area typical £26.90 an hour
No reviews yet
Or your own carer through PrimeCarers: £18 to £25 an hour
PrimeCarersAnother option

Choose your own carer in Bedford

Self-employed carers with their rate, experience and reviews on their profile. You pick who to talk to, and the same carer comes every time.

100+ live-in carers on PrimeCarers within about an hour of Central Bedfordshire
Hourly visits
£18 to £25an hour
Live-in typically £1,050 a week

See all 132 Bluebird Care branches