Skip to content
Home Care PricesEvery home care agency in England
CQC: Requires improvement

Blossom Home Care Harrogate & Ripon

Office: Unit 1a, Sycamore Business Park, Copt Hewick, Ripon, HG4 5DF

Most likely works within about 6 miles of its Ripon office, which is our estimate rather than something the agency has told us.

Home care agency · CW & DK

Hourly rate
Not published
area typical £31.44
Live-in care
–
CQC rating
Requires improvement
July 2025
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

Compare with a carer you choose through PrimeCarers

The typical agency in North Yorkshire
£31.44an hour

About £440 a week for two one-hour visits a day

Live-in care £1,504 a week

PrimeCarersA self-employed carer you choose
£18 to £25an hour

Typically £20, about £280 a week for the same visits

Your own carer could cost about £160 a week less, £8,328 over a year

Live-in care near North Yorkshire typically £1,110 a week.

See carers near Ripon
28 live-in carers on PrimeCarers within about an hour of North Yorkshire

PrimeCarers runs this site. Carers on it are self-employed and set their own rates. Every carer has had an enhanced DBS check within the last 2 years, ID and right-to-work checks and an online interview. Their skills and training are for you to check with them.

About Blossom Home Care Harrogate & Ripon

Blossom Home Care Harrogate & Ripon is a home care agency based in Ripon, in the North Yorkshire council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission to provide personal care to people in their own homes. It most likely works within about 6 miles of its Ripon office, which is our estimate rather than something the agency has told us. It is registered to care for older people, people living with dementia, younger adults, people with a physical disability, people with a learning disability or autism, people with mental health needs and people with a sensory impairment. It is part of CW & DK, which has 2 branches in England. The agency has been registered since July 2022.

At its latest inspection, published July 2025, the CQC rated Blossom Home Care Harrogate & Ripon Requires improvement, which means the CQC found the service was not performing as well as it should and told it how to improve. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so read the CQC report before you decide.

Blossom Home Care Harrogate & Ripon has not published its rates and has not yet told us what they are. Home care agencies in North Yorkshire with a rate on record typically charge about £31.44 an hour and £1,504 a week for live-in care, so expect a figure in that range and ask for a written price list that shows weekend and bank holiday rates.

There are 154 registered home care agencies in North Yorkshire. Others working the same area include JC Homecare, Hollins Hall and HARA Intermediate Care service, 5 of which have a rate on record. A self-employed carer found through PrimeCarers charges £18 to £25 an hour, and live-in care typically about £1,120 a week across England.

Registered with the CQC for

  • Older people
  • Dementia
  • Younger adults
  • Learning disabilities
  • Mental health
  • Physical disabilities
  • Sensory impairment

Registration

Registered with CQC
July 2022
Latest CQC rating
Requires improvement (July 2025)
Council area
North Yorkshire
Office town
Ripon
Read the full CQC inspection report

Rates

Blossom Home Care Harrogate & Ripon has not published its rates and has not yet told us what they are. Home care agencies in North Yorkshire typically charge about £31.44 an hour and £1,504 a week for live-in care. Carers on PrimeCarers show their rate on their profile: £18 to £25 an hour for visits.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this agency, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about Blossom Home Care Harrogate & Ripon

How much does Blossom Home Care Harrogate & Ripon charge an hour?

Blossom Home Care Harrogate & Ripon has not published its rates. Home care agencies in North Yorkshire typically charge about £31.44 an hour and £1,504 a week for live-in care. Ask the agency for a written price list.

Does Blossom Home Care Harrogate & Ripon offer live-in care?

Blossom Home Care Harrogate & Ripon does not list live-in care on its website as far as we can see. If you need live-in care, filter the North Yorkshire listing for agencies that offer it.

What is the CQC rating for Blossom Home Care Harrogate & Ripon?

The Care Quality Commission rated Blossom Home Care Harrogate & Ripon Requires improvement in July 2025. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.

Which areas does Blossom Home Care Harrogate & Ripon cover?

Blossom Home Care Harrogate & Ripon most likely works within about 6 miles of its Ripon office, which is our estimate rather than something the agency has told us. If your postcode is on the edge of that, ring and ask: most agencies will travel a little further for a regular package of visits.

Does Blossom Home Care Harrogate & Ripon care for people with dementia?

Yes. Blossom Home Care Harrogate & Ripon is registered with the CQC to care for people living with dementia.

JC Homecare, Ripon

JC Homecare

Ripon, HG4 · Covers this postcode
CQC: Good
Live-inDementiaNightsJane Caress
Rates not published
Area typical £31.44 an hour
No reviews yet
Or your own carer through PrimeCarers: £18 to £25 an hour
PrimeCarersAnother option

Choose your own carer in Ripon

Self-employed carers with their rate, experience and reviews on their profile. You pick who to talk to, and the same carer comes every time.

28 live-in carers on PrimeCarers within about an hour of North Yorkshire
Hourly visits
£18 to £25an hour
Live-in typically £1,110 a week

Hollins Hall

Harrogate, HG3 · Covers this postcode
CQC: Good
Rates not published
Area typical £31.44 an hour
No reviews yet
Or your own carer through PrimeCarers: £18 to £25 an hour

See all 2 CW & DK branches