Skip to content
Home Care PricesEvery home care agency in England
CQC: Good

Ben Russell Carers Ltd

Office: City Gate, Gallowgate, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE1 4PA

Most likely works within about 9 miles of its Newcastle upon Tyne office, which is our estimate rather than something the agency has told us.

Home care agency · Ben Russell Carers

Hourly rate
Not published
Live-in care
–
CQC rating
Good
February 2020
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

Compare with a carer you choose through PrimeCarers

Ben Russell Carers Ltd's rate

Not published. Ask the agency for a written price list.

PrimeCarersA self-employed carer you choose
£18 to £25an hour

Typically £20, about £280 a week for the same visits

Live-in care near Newcastle upon Tyne typically £1,050 a week.

See carers near Newcastle upon Tyne
35 live-in carers on PrimeCarers within about an hour of Newcastle upon Tyne

PrimeCarers runs this site. Carers on it are self-employed and set their own rates. Every carer has had an enhanced DBS check within the last 2 years, ID and right-to-work checks and an online interview. Their skills and training are for you to check with them.

About Ben Russell Carers Ltd

Ben Russell Carers Ltd is a home care agency based in Newcastle upon Tyne, registered with the Care Quality Commission to provide personal care to people in their own homes. It most likely works within about 9 miles of its Newcastle upon Tyne office, which is our estimate rather than something the agency has told us. It is registered to care for younger adults and people with a physical disability. It is run by Ben Russell Carers. The agency has been registered since July 2016.

At its latest inspection, published February 2020, the CQC rated Ben Russell Carers Ltd Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so read the CQC report before you decide.

Ben Russell Carers Ltd has not published its rates and we are still collecting figures for Newcastle upon Tyne. Across England agencies usually charge £26 to £36 an hour for visits and £1,200 to £1,750 a week for live-in care. Ask for a written price list that shows the weekend and bank holiday rates and the shortest visit they will do.

There are 45 registered home care agencies in Newcastle upon Tyne. Others working the same area include Philip Parkinson Homecare Ltd, Care In My Home LTD and Longworth CMS Ltd. A self-employed carer found through PrimeCarers charges £18 to £25 an hour, and live-in care typically about £1,120 a week across England.

Registered with the CQC for

  • Younger adults
  • Physical disabilities

Registration

Registered with CQC
July 2016
Latest CQC rating
Good (February 2020)
Read the full CQC inspection report

Rates

Ben Russell Carers Ltd has not published its rates and has not yet told us what they are. Carers on PrimeCarers show their rate on their profile: £18 to £25 an hour for visits.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this agency, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about Ben Russell Carers Ltd

How much does Ben Russell Carers Ltd charge an hour?

Ben Russell Carers Ltd has not published its rates. Across England home care agencies usually charge £26 to £36 an hour. Ask the agency for a written price list.

Does Ben Russell Carers Ltd offer live-in care?

Ben Russell Carers Ltd does not list live-in care on its website as far as we can see. If you need live-in care, filter the Newcastle upon Tyne listing for agencies that offer it.

What is the CQC rating for Ben Russell Carers Ltd?

The Care Quality Commission rated Ben Russell Carers Ltd Good in February 2020. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.

Which areas does Ben Russell Carers Ltd cover?

Ben Russell Carers Ltd most likely works within about 9 miles of its Newcastle upon Tyne office, which is our estimate rather than something the agency has told us. If your postcode is on the edge of that, ring and ask: most agencies will travel a little further for a regular package of visits.

Does Ben Russell Carers Ltd care for people with dementia?

Ben Russell Carers Ltd is not registered with the CQC for dementia care. If that is needed, filter the Newcastle upon Tyne listing for agencies that are.

PrimeCarersAnother option

Choose your own carer in Newcastle upon Tyne

Self-employed carers with their rate, experience and reviews on their profile. You pick who to talk to, and the same carer comes every time.

35 live-in carers on PrimeCarers within about an hour of Newcastle upon Tyne
Hourly visits
£18 to £25an hour
Live-in typically £1,050 a week

Longworth CMS Ltd

Newcastle upon Tyne, NE1 · away, likely covers you
CQC: Outstanding
Rates not published
No reviews yet
Or your own carer through PrimeCarers: £18 to £25 an hour