Avenida Lodge
Office: 3 Upper Avenue, Eastbourne, BN21 3UY
Most likely works within about 6 miles of its Eastbourne office, which is our estimate rather than something the agency has told us.
Home care agency · Sussex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust
- Hourly rate
- Not published
- area typical £27.50
- Live-in care
- –
- CQC rating
- Good
- February 2023
- Family reviews
- None yet
- be the first
Compare with a carer you choose through PrimeCarers
About £385 a week for two one-hour visits a day
Live-in care £1,480 a week
Typically £20, about £280 a week for the same visits
Your own carer could cost about £105 a week less, £5,460 over a year
Live-in care near East Sussex typically £1,140 a week.
PrimeCarers runs this site. Carers on it are self-employed and set their own rates. Every carer has had an enhanced DBS check within the last 2 years, ID and right-to-work checks and an online interview. Their skills and training are for you to check with them.
About Avenida Lodge
Avenida Lodge is a home care agency based in Eastbourne, in the East Sussex council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission to provide personal care to people in their own homes. It most likely works within about 6 miles of its Eastbourne office, which is our estimate rather than something the agency has told us. It is registered to care for people with a learning disability or autism. It is run by Sussex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust. The agency has been registered since November 2013.
At its latest inspection, published February 2023, the CQC rated Avenida Lodge Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so read the CQC report before you decide.
Avenida Lodge has not published its rates and has not yet told us what they are. Home care agencies in East Sussex with a rate on record typically charge about £27.50 an hour and £1,480 a week for live-in care, so expect a figure in that range and ask for a written price list that shows weekend and bank holiday rates.
There are 104 registered home care agencies in East Sussex. Others working the same area include Right at Home Eastbourne, Trinity Homecare and Curant Care, 4 of which have a rate on record. A self-employed carer found through PrimeCarers charges £18 to £25 an hour, and live-in care typically about £1,120 a week across England.
Registered with the CQC for
- Learning disabilities
Registration
- Registered with CQC
- November 2013
- Latest CQC rating
- Good (February 2023)
- Council area
- East Sussex
- Office town
- Eastbourne
Rates
Avenida Lodge has not published its rates and has not yet told us what they are. Home care agencies in East Sussex typically charge about £27.50 an hour and £1,480 a week for live-in care. Carers on PrimeCarers show their rate on their profile: £18 to £25 an hour for visits.
Reviews
No reviews yet. If you know this agency, yours would be the first and would help other families.
Common questions about Avenida Lodge
How much does Avenida Lodge charge an hour?
Avenida Lodge has not published its rates. Home care agencies in East Sussex typically charge about £27.50 an hour and £1,480 a week for live-in care. Ask the agency for a written price list.
Does Avenida Lodge offer live-in care?
Avenida Lodge does not list live-in care on its website as far as we can see. If you need live-in care, filter the East Sussex listing for agencies that offer it.
What is the CQC rating for Avenida Lodge?
The Care Quality Commission rated Avenida Lodge Good in February 2023. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.
Which areas does Avenida Lodge cover?
Avenida Lodge most likely works within about 6 miles of its Eastbourne office, which is our estimate rather than something the agency has told us. If your postcode is on the edge of that, ring and ask: most agencies will travel a little further for a regular package of visits.
Does Avenida Lodge care for people with dementia?
Avenida Lodge is not registered with the CQC for dementia care. If that is needed, filter the East Sussex listing for agencies that are.
Other agencies covering Eastbourne
Choose your own carer in Eastbourne
Self-employed carers with their rate, experience and reviews on their profile. You pick who to talk to, and the same carer comes every time.