Skip to content
Home Care PricesEvery home care agency in England
CQC: Good

Ambiance Care Limited

Office: Unit 4, Trinity House, Newby Road Industrial Estate, Newby Road, Hazel Grove, Stockport, SK7 5DA

Ambiance Advice operates within a 25-mile radius of Cheadle, Stockport.

Home care agency · Ambiance Care

Hourly rate
£65
an hour, published by the agency, September 2026
Live-in care
–
CQC rating
Good
October 2023
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

Compare with a carer you choose through PrimeCarers

Ambiance Care Limited's stated rate
£65an hour

About £910 a week for two one-hour visits a day

PrimeCarersA self-employed carer you choose
£18 to £25an hour

Typically £20, about £280 a week for the same visits

Your own carer could cost about £630 a week less, £32,760 over a year

Live-in care near Stockport typically £1,060 a week.

See carers near Stockport
100+ live-in carers on PrimeCarers within about an hour of Stockport

PrimeCarers runs this site. Carers on it are self-employed and set their own rates. Every carer has had an enhanced DBS check within the last 2 years, ID and right-to-work checks and an online interview. Their skills and training are for you to check with them.

About Ambiance Care Limited

Ambiance Care Limited is a home care agency based in Stockport, registered with the Care Quality Commission to provide personal care to people in their own homes. It Ambiance Advice operates within a 25-mile radius of Cheadle, Stockport. It is registered to care for older people, people living with dementia, younger adults, people with a physical disability, people with a learning disability or autism, people with mental health needs and people with a sensory impairment. Its website lists hourly visits, respite care and companionship without personal care. It is run by Ambiance Care. The agency has been registered since September 2020.

At its latest inspection, published October 2023, the CQC rated Ambiance Care Limited Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so read the CQC report before you decide.

Ambiance Care Limited charges £65 an hour for hourly visits, a figure published on the agency's own website in September 2026. Two visits a day of an hour each comes to about £910 a week. That is about 134% above the typical hourly rate in Stockport of £27.73.

On how it works, the agency says: 60 minute visits, charges for travel and private clients only. Details like these come from the agency's own website and change, so confirm them when you call.

There are 69 registered home care agencies in Stockport. Others working the same area include Management Office, Connect Care Services Ltd and Acacia Homecare (Stockport), 4 of which have a rate on record. A self-employed carer found through PrimeCarers charges £18 to £25 an hour, and live-in care typically about £1,120 a week across England.

Care offered

  • Hourly visits
  • Respite care
  • Companionship without personal care

Experience with

  • Dementia

How they work

  • 60 minute visits

Money

  • Charges for travel
  • Private clients only

Read from the agency’s own website. Details change; check when you call.

Registered with the CQC for

  • Older people
  • Dementia
  • Younger adults
  • Learning disabilities
  • Mental health
  • Physical disabilities
  • Sensory impairment

Postcode districts covered

SK1, SK12, SK2, SK3, SK4, SK5, SK6, SK7, SK8, SK9

Read from the agency's website; ring to check yours.

Registration

Registered with CQC
September 2020
Latest CQC rating
Good (October 2023)
Council area
Stockport
Office town
Stockport
Read the full CQC inspection report

Rates

Rates depend on the time of day, the day of the week and what the visit involves. Always ask for the full price list.

Type of careRate
Hourly visits
£65 an hour
as of September 2026
From the agency's website
“Our introductory rate for this service is £65 per hour plus travelling costs.”
View on Ambiance Care Limited’s website

For comparison, a self-employed carer through PrimeCarers charges £18 to £25 an hour, and live-in care near Stockport is typically £1,060 a week.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this agency, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about Ambiance Care Limited

How much does Ambiance Care Limited charge an hour?

Ambiance Care Limited charges £65 an hour for hourly visits (as of September 2026). Rates depend on the time of day, the day of the week and what the visit involves, so confirm the current price list with the agency.

Does Ambiance Care Limited offer live-in care?

Ambiance Care Limited does not list live-in care on its website as far as we can see. If you need live-in care, filter the Stockport listing for agencies that offer it.

What is the CQC rating for Ambiance Care Limited?

The Care Quality Commission rated Ambiance Care Limited Good in October 2023. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.

Which areas does Ambiance Care Limited cover?

Ambiance Care Limited Ambiance Advice operates within a 25-mile radius of Cheadle, Stockport. If your postcode is on the edge of that, ring and ask: most agencies will travel a little further for a regular package of visits.

Does Ambiance Care Limited care for people with dementia?

Yes. Ambiance Care Limited is registered with the CQC to care for people living with dementia.

Other agencies covering Stockport

Management Office

Stockport, SK1 · Covers this postcode
CQC: Good
Live-inDementiaHSL Care
Rates not published
Area typical £27.73 an hour
No reviews yet
Or your own carer through PrimeCarers: £18 to £25 an hour
PrimeCarersAnother option

Choose your own carer in Stockport

Self-employed carers with their rate, experience and reviews on their profile. You pick who to talk to, and the same carer comes every time.

100+ live-in carers on PrimeCarers within about an hour of Stockport
Hourly visits
£18 to £25an hour
Live-in typically £1,060 a week

Connect Care Services Ltd

Stockport, SK7 · Covers this postcode
CQC: Good
DementiaNightsEnd of life30 min visitsEmploys carersConnect Care Services
Rates not published
Area typical £27.73 an hour
No reviews yet
Or your own carer through PrimeCarers: £18 to £25 an hour

Acacia Homecare (Stockport)

Stockport, SK6 · Covers this postcode
CQC: Good
Live-inDementiaACS (North)
Rates not published
Area typical £27.73 an hour
No reviews yet
Or your own carer through PrimeCarers: £18 to £25 an hour