Advance Healthcare (Saxon Court)
Office: Saxon Court, Marlene Croft, Chelmsley Wood, Solihull, Birmingham, B37 7RF
Most likely works within about 9 miles of its Birmingham office, which is our estimate rather than something the agency has told us.
Home care agency · City and County Healthcare Group
- Hourly rate
- Not published
- area typical £28.75
- Live-in care
- –
- CQC rating
- Not yet rated
- Family reviews
- None yet
- be the first
Compare with a carer you choose through PrimeCarers
About £403 a week for two one-hour visits a day
Live-in care £1,538 a week
Typically £20, about £280 a week for the same visits
Your own carer could cost about £123 a week less, £6,370 over a year
Live-in care near Solihull typically £1,070 a week.
PrimeCarers runs this site. Carers on it are self-employed and set their own rates. Every carer has had an enhanced DBS check within the last 2 years, ID and right-to-work checks and an online interview. Their skills and training are for you to check with them.
About Advance Healthcare (Saxon Court)
Advance Healthcare (Saxon Court) is a home care agency based in Birmingham, in the Solihull council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission to provide personal care to people in their own homes. It most likely works within about 9 miles of its Birmingham office, which is our estimate rather than something the agency has told us. It is registered to care for older people, people living with dementia, younger adults, people with a physical disability, people with mental health needs and people with a sensory impairment. It is part of City and County Healthcare Group, which has 158 branches in England. The agency has been registered since October 2024.
Advance Healthcare (Saxon Court) has not yet received a CQC rating. This is normal for a newly registered agency; the CQC usually inspects within its first year or so.
Advance Healthcare (Saxon Court) has not published its rates and has not yet told us what they are. Home care agencies in Solihull with a rate on record typically charge about £28.75 an hour and £1,538 a week for live-in care, so expect a figure in that range and ask for a written price list that shows weekend and bank holiday rates.
There are 56 registered home care agencies in Solihull. Others working the same area include Social Life Opportunities (SoLo), Leaf Complex Care Midlands and Acer Healthcare Limited, 1 of which has a rate on record. A self-employed carer found through PrimeCarers charges £18 to £25 an hour, and live-in care typically about £1,120 a week across England.
Registered with the CQC for
- Older people
- Dementia
- Younger adults
- Mental health
- Physical disabilities
- Sensory impairment
- Extra care housing
Registration
- Provider
- Advance Health Care UK Ltd
- Brand
- City and County Healthcare Group
- Registered with CQC
- October 2024
- Latest CQC rating
- Not yet rated
- Council area
- Solihull
- Office town
- Birmingham
Rates
Advance Healthcare (Saxon Court) has not published its rates and has not yet told us what they are. Home care agencies in Solihull typically charge about £28.75 an hour and £1,538 a week for live-in care. Carers on PrimeCarers show their rate on their profile: £18 to £25 an hour for visits.
Reviews
No reviews yet. If you know this agency, yours would be the first and would help other families.
Common questions about Advance Healthcare (Saxon Court)
How much does Advance Healthcare (Saxon Court) charge an hour?
Advance Healthcare (Saxon Court) has not published its rates. Home care agencies in Solihull typically charge about £28.75 an hour and £1,538 a week for live-in care. Ask the agency for a written price list.
Does Advance Healthcare (Saxon Court) offer live-in care?
Advance Healthcare (Saxon Court) does not list live-in care on its website as far as we can see. If you need live-in care, filter the Solihull listing for agencies that offer it.
What is the CQC rating for Advance Healthcare (Saxon Court)?
Advance Healthcare (Saxon Court) has not yet been rated by the CQC. New agencies are usually inspected within their first year or so.
Which areas does Advance Healthcare (Saxon Court) cover?
Advance Healthcare (Saxon Court) most likely works within about 9 miles of its Birmingham office, which is our estimate rather than something the agency has told us. If your postcode is on the edge of that, ring and ask: most agencies will travel a little further for a regular package of visits.
Does Advance Healthcare (Saxon Court) care for people with dementia?
Yes. Advance Healthcare (Saxon Court) is registered with the CQC to care for people living with dementia.
Other agencies covering Birmingham
Choose your own carer in Birmingham
Self-employed carers with their rate, experience and reviews on their profile. You pick who to talk to, and the same carer comes every time.